36 Capitol St Salinas, CA 93901
South Salinas NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $641,432 - $1,401,000
6
Beds
2
Baths
2,350
Sq Ft
$385/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 36 Capitol St, Salinas, CA 93901 and is currently estimated at $903,608, approximately $384 per square foot. 36 Capitol St is a home located in Monterey County with nearby schools including Roosevelt Elementary School, Laurel Wood Elementary School, and Washington Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2002
Sold by
Bettis Martin James
Bought by
Marciscano Bettis Martin James and Marciscano Bettis Raiza
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marciscano Bettis Martin James | -- | American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Marciscano Bettis Martin James | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,474 | $210,538 | $78,078 | $132,460 |
| 2024 | $2,474 | $206,411 | $76,548 | $129,863 |
| 2023 | $2,391 | $202,365 | $75,048 | $127,317 |
| 2022 | $2,296 | $198,398 | $73,577 | $124,821 |
| 2021 | $2,206 | $194,509 | $72,135 | $122,374 |
| 2020 | $2,146 | $192,516 | $71,396 | $121,120 |
| 2019 | $2,129 | $188,743 | $69,997 | $118,746 |
| 2018 | $2,096 | $185,043 | $68,625 | $116,418 |
| 2017 | $2,098 | $181,416 | $67,280 | $114,136 |
| 2016 | $2,099 | $177,860 | $65,961 | $111,899 |
| 2015 | $2,117 | $175,190 | $64,971 | $110,219 |
| 2014 | $1,978 | $171,759 | $63,699 | $108,060 |
Source: Public Records
Map