Seller's Agent in 2021
The Petrowsky Jones Group
Compass
(617) 240-0799
26 in this area
266 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $3,809,021 - $4,216,000
Little known and lightly travelled Gray Street. Tree-lined and only one block long in a residential neighborhood bordered by Radcliffe Quad, Avon HIll and independent shops on Mass Ave. Close to groceries and transit at Porter & Harvard Square. 1894 Victorian, elegant and graciously proportioned. First floor offers over 1,750 sqft of living area flowing with formal spaces, a generous eat-in kitchen, casual space, library, and a remarkable south-facing sunroom. Potential space for a 1st flr guest suite. MBR suite includes a spacious walk-in closet, marble and tile bath, and sliding doors to a mahogany balcony. Second tiled bath with deep tub. Two sunny BR’s complete the 2nd floor. 3rd flr features an open plan with vaulted ceiling, a full bath and separate heating & cooling system. Dry basement with good height & large cedar closet. Fenced yard with mature plantings and patio. Meticulously maintained and updated; this property is completely turnkey and can close in August.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clark Amy E | $1,740,000 | -- | |
| Mass Res Nt Svcs Llc | $1,740,000 | -- | |
| Karstetter Matthew | $835,000 | -- | |
| Axelrod Janet | $547,500 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Clark Amy E | $1,250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Axelrod Janet | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Axelrod Janet | $120,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/24/2021 08/24/21 | Sold | $3,300,000 | +5.6% | $938 / Sq Ft |
| 06/24/2021 06/24/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 06/17/2021 06/17/21 | For Sale | $3,125,000 | -- | $888 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,340 | $3,675,600 | $1,268,500 | $2,407,100 |
| 2024 | $21,277 | $3,594,100 | $1,322,000 | $2,272,100 |
| 2023 | $19,572 | $3,339,900 | $1,348,700 | $1,991,200 |
| 2022 | $19,329 | $3,265,000 | $1,285,200 | $1,979,800 |
| 2021 | $18,285 | $3,125,700 | $1,261,000 | $1,864,700 |
| 2020 | $17,040 | $2,963,500 | $1,197,100 | $1,766,400 |
| 2019 | $16,643 | $2,801,900 | $1,171,400 | $1,630,500 |
| 2018 | $15,201 | $2,688,200 | $1,112,600 | $1,575,600 |
| 2017 | $16,576 | $2,554,100 | $1,061,200 | $1,492,900 |
| 2016 | $16,057 | $2,297,100 | $918,000 | $1,379,100 |
| 2015 | $15,910 | $2,034,500 | $804,200 | $1,230,300 |
| 2014 | $15,120 | $1,804,300 | $712,400 | $1,091,900 |
Seller's Agent in 2021
The Petrowsky Jones Group
Compass
(617) 240-0799
26 in this area
266 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2021
Currier, Lane & Young
Compass
(617) 871-9190
39 in this area
505 Total Sales
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 72851912
APN: CAMB-000175-000000-000014
Ask me questions while you tour the home.