NOT LISTED FOR SALE

36 Heath Rd Merrimac, MA 01860

Estimated Value: $282,000 - $525,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,014 Sq Ft
$425/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 5, 2025

Last sale price $225,000 $222 Per Sq Ft

Est. 92% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,848 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.94 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Wooded Lot
  • Cottage
  • Heating Available

About This Home

As of February 2025

Near charming downtown Merrimac & Lake Attitash, this 1.9 acre lot sits quietly nestled between larger parcels of land. Attention builders, developers, contractors, investors and those looking to build a brand new dream home in a picturesque New England town. Less than 15 minutes to the seacoast, create a sanctuary with easy access to I495. There is a small home on the property, and the interior is not habitable: teardown and build new or a large renovation project. This is NOT a "quick" flip and won’t qualify for conventional financing. Property being sold as is/as seen with most personal contents remaining. Seller to assume no responsibility regarding condition of the house. Buyers & Buyer's Agents to perform all due diligence, confirm all information and obtain all permits. Title 5 is BUYER's responsibility. PLEASE do not walk or visit the property without an appointment. Close to everything and surrounded by nature, a rare opportunity in Merrimac!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathryn Wilkins

Keller Williams Gateway Realty Listed on: 01/03/2025

Keller Williams Gateway Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathryn Wilkins

Keller Williams Gateway Realty Listed on: 01/03/2025

Keller Williams Gateway Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1931

Lot Details

  • 1.94 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned AR

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • 1,014 Sq Ft Home
  • Cottage
  • Bungalow
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 7.A / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2033676

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1931

Lot Details

1.94 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cottage, Bungalow
  • Year Built: 1931
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Bulkhead, Unfinished
  • Living Area: 1014
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN5851
  • MAIN SO: AN5851

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 2033676
  • Zoning: AR
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.94
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 84593
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5845.5
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Lot: 7.A

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 3, 2025
Closed on
Feb 5, 2025
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-10%
Views
78
Current Estimated Value
$431,181

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$206,181
Avg. Annual Appreciation
68.26%
Original Mortgage
$550,000
Outstanding Balance
$544,250
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
-$113,069

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 1992
Sold by
Lord Michael and Lord Cindy L
Bought by
Spert John J and Spert Donna I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
8.49%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dunn Theresa M $225,000 None Available
Spert John J $20,000 --
Spert John J $20,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dunn Theresa M $550,000
Previous Owner Spert John J $72,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/05/2025 02/05/25 Sold $225,000 -10.0% $222 / Sq Ft
01/08/2025 01/08/25 Pending -- -- --
01/03/2025 01/03/25 For Sale $250,000 -- $247 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,551 $494,400 $367,000 $127,400
2024 $5,846 $433,000 $323,900 $109,100
2023 $5,682 $384,700 $289,300 $95,400
2022 $5,503 $336,800 $250,500 $86,300
2021 $4,786 $293,600 $207,300 $86,300
2020 $4,369 $293,600 $207,300 $86,300
2019 $4,082 $258,200 $172,700 $85,500
2018 $4,069 $258,200 $172,700 $85,500
2017 $3,796 $232,300 $146,800 $85,500
2016 $3,754 $232,300 $146,800 $85,500
2015 $3,625 $223,100 $142,500 $80,600
2014 $3,545 $223,100 $142,500 $80,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73322950

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: MERR-000064-000001-000007-A000000-A000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.