$254,000
SOLD APR 23, 2026

36 N Bruffey St Salem, VA 24153

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,046 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2026

$243 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

63 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Fenced Yard
  • Level Lot
  • Cottage
  • Detached Carport Space

About This Home

As of April 2026

Gorgeous Salem, Virginia cottage offering true one-level living with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, ideally located on a quiet, tree-lined street within walking distance to Salem's Duck Pond, restaurants, and shops. The home features fresh interior paint, updated light fixtures, a re-glazed bathtub, replacement windows, an architectural-grade roof, gas heat, and central air. Gleaming hardwood floors flow throughout the living room, dining room, and bedrooms, with charming built-in corner cabinets in the dining room. The basement offers generous square footage and excellent storage, providing clear potential for future expansion.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Belcher

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ROANOKE License #0225259605 Listed on: 01/05/2026

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ROANOKE

Last Buyer's Agent

Cheryl Cowher

LONG & FOSTER - ROANOKE OFFICE License #0225230277

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,241

Year Built

  • Built in 1937

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • Detached Carport Space

Home Design

  • 1,046 Sq Ft Home
  • Cottage

Kitchen

  • Range Hood
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,241

Year Built

Built in 1937

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Heating System: Radiator Gas Heat
  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Has Basement: Partial
  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Range Hood
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Fenced Yard, Paved Driveway, Shed(s)
  • Views: Mountain(s)
  • BedroomsBREntryLevel: 3
  • CondoAssocYN: No
  • EntryAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 1046.00
  • LaundryLaundryEntryLevel: 1
  • Major Area: 03 - City of Salem
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: No
  • PrimCoveredPrking: Carport Detached
  • Residential Type: Detached
  • Style Of House: Cottage
  • Total Above Grd Fin S Q F T: 1046
  • TotalBdrm: 3
  • TotalBths: 1.00
  • TotalFBaths: 1
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1046.00
  • Water Class: N/A
  • YardSign: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

• Lot Description: Level
  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Total Acreage: 0.20
  • Lot: 6A

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1937

Tax Info

  • Taxes (6 mo): 2241.14

Listed on
Jan 5, 2026
Closed on
Apr 21, 2026
List Price
$265,000
Sold Price
$254,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,000
-4.15%
Views
267

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
34.65%
Original Mortgage
$124,000
Outstanding Balance
$124,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$134,575

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 5, 2023
Closed on
Apr 27, 2023
List Price
$199,000
Sold Price
$217,250
Premium/Discount to List
$18,250
9.17%
Views
75

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.37%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2019
Closed on
May 22, 2019
List Price
$147,000
Sold Price
$147,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.53%
Original Mortgage
$117,600
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2018
Sold by
Chelf Akers Gordon Lynn and Chelf Akers Sandra
Bought by
Akers Stephen M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2010
Sold by
Mel Properties Llc
Bought by
Akers Gordon Lynn and Akers Sandra Chelf

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2006
Sold by
Lockhart Michael C and Lockhart Ellen R
Bought by
Mel Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2005
Sold by
Thomas Grace Jean
Bought by
Lockhart Michael C and Lockhart Ellen R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$88,200
Interest Rate
5.95%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $254,000 First American Title
Bargain Sale Deed $217,250 Pike Title
Deed $147,000 Fidelity National Ttl Ins Co
Gift Deed -- None Available
Deed $144,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Gift Deed -- None Available
Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $124,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $117,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $88,200 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Sold $254,000 -2.3% $243 / Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Price Changed $260,000 -1.9% $249 / Sq Ft
01/05/2026 01/05/26 For Sale $265,000 +22.0% $253 / Sq Ft
04/28/2023 04/28/23 Sold $217,250 +9.2% $190 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/10/2023 04/10/23 Pending -- -- --
04/05/2023 04/05/23 For Sale $199,000 +35.4% $174 / Sq Ft
06/04/2019 06/04/19 Sold $147,000 0.0% $129 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/14/2019 04/14/19 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2019 04/09/19 For Sale $147,000 -- $129 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,084 $183,700 $44,700 $139,000
2024 $1,028 $171,300 $43,200 $128,100
2023 $1,721 $143,400 $40,800 $102,600
2022 $1,542 $128,500 $36,000 $92,500
2021 $1,398 $116,500 $33,600 $82,900
2020 $1,344 $112,000 $31,200 $80,800
2019 $1,316 $109,700 $31,200 $78,500
2018 $1,281 $108,600 $31,200 $77,400
2017 $1,271 $107,700 $31,200 $76,500
2016 $1,271 $107,700 $31,200 $76,500
2015 $1,302 $110,300 $30,000 $80,300
2014 $1,302 $110,300 $30,000 $80,300

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 923704

Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 125-3-7

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.