NOT LISTED FOR SALE

36 Pronghorn Run Carmel, CA 93923

Estimated Value: $4,924,000 - $6,291,000

4 Beds
5 Baths
5,802 Sq Ft
$968/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 1, 2019

Last sale price $3,700,000 $638 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $38,682 / mo

About This Home

First time on the market, this 5,820 square foot classic Hacienda style home is conveniently located a short walk to the Preserve Golf Club. Sited on 9.4 acres with tall south-west facing windows capturing the light and views of The Preserve, this residence offers 4 en-suite bedrooms plus an additional half bath, office, grand living room, formal dining and separate family room with dining nook open to the chefs kitchen. Custom details include hand-hewn beams, tile floors, and over 1,500 square feet of covered verandas. Enjoy the warmth of The Preserve sun while enjoying the pool & spa with beautiful views, next to the covered patio. Two outdoor wood burning fireplaces offer options on weather and views for your alfresco dining.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 21, 2019
Closed on
Oct 28, 2019
Sold by
Firistad Brian E
Bought by
Aoyama Patricia and Kieveland Christopher T
Seller's Agent
Cheryl Heyermann
La Tierra Realty
Buyer's Agent
Alan Aoyama
Sereno Group
List Price
$4,495,000
Sold Price
$3,700,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$795,000
-17.69%
Current Estimated Value
$6,146,702

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,446,702
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.60%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 2013
Sold by
Brutschy Virginia S
Bought by
Brutschy Family Exemption Trust Of 2013

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2001
Sold by
Lucas Donald A and Lucas Sarah H B S
Bought by
Brutschy Frederick J and Brutschy Virginia S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2000
Sold by
Lucas Donald A and Lucas Sarah S
Bought by
Lucas Donald A and Lucas Sarah H B S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$670,000
Interest Rate
8.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2000
Sold by
Rancho San Carlos Partnership Lp
Bought by
Lucas Donald A and Lucas Sarah S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$670,000
Interest Rate
8.22%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Aoyama Patricia $3,700,000 Chicago Title Company
Brutschy Lance Frederick -- None Available
Brutschy Family Exemption Trust Of 2013 -- None Available
The Brutschy Family Irrevocable Trust Of -- None Available
Brutschy Frederick J -- First American Title
Lucas Donald A -- --
Lucas Donald A $1,900,000 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lucas Donald A $670,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/01/2019 11/01/19 Sold $3,700,000 -2.6% $638 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/23/2019 10/23/19 Pending -- -- --
09/11/2019 09/11/19 Price Changed $3,800,000 -15.5% $655 / Sq Ft
05/21/2019 05/21/19 For Sale $4,495,000 -- $775 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $68,580 $4,046,487 $1,312,373 $2,734,114
2024 $68,580 $3,967,145 $1,286,641 $2,680,504
2023 $66,417 $3,889,359 $1,261,413 $2,627,946
2022 $64,148 $3,813,098 $1,236,680 $2,576,418
2021 $62,871 $3,738,332 $1,212,432 $2,525,900
2020 $59,773 $3,700,000 $1,200,000 $2,500,000
2019 $69,239 $4,691,056 $1,046,882 $3,644,174
2018 $70,023 $4,599,075 $1,026,355 $3,572,720
2017 $74,402 $5,100,000 $1,400,000 $3,700,000
2016 $70,288 $5,000,000 $1,400,000 $3,600,000
2015 $69,647 $5,000,000 $1,400,000 $3,600,000
2014 $69,748 $5,000,000 $1,400,000 $3,600,000