NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,413,000 - $1,512,000

2 Beds
3 Baths
1,631 Sq Ft
$894/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

Welcome to the prestigious Monarch Beach community in the Antigua Neighborhood, a 24-hour guard-gated enclave offering unparalleled security and exclusivity. This home, located on a private and quiet cul-de-sac, features an open floor plan with high ceilings, creating a spacious and airy ambiance. It includes two bedrooms upstairs, a large den downstairs that can serve as an office, a balcony for relaxing views, and a cozy living room with a fireplace. The property is equipped boasts a charming patio area perfect for outdoor dining or unwinding. Although it needs some work, this home provides a fantastic opportunity to customize and make it your own. Ideally situated, it's just a short stroll to the beach and golf courses, with direct access to the renowned Salt Creek Beach and close proximity to the Waldorf Astoria and Ritz Carlton Resorts. The convenience of being near Dana Point Harbor and the vibrant Lantern District, filled with shops and restaurants, makes this property a gem in Monarch Beach.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2023
Sold by
Patricia Reel Revocable Grantor Trust
Bought by
Rock And Powerful Today Llc
Current Estimated Value
$1,458,125

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2021
Sold by
Reel Roy A and Reel Patricia K
Bought by
Reel Patricia and Reel Patricia Revocable

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2015
Sold by
Reel Patricia K
Bought by
Patricia K Reel Separate Property Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2006
Sold by
Reel Roy A and Reel Patricia K
Bought by
Reel Roy A and Reel Patricia K

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2005
Sold by
Reel Roy
Bought by
Reel Roy A and Reel Patricia K

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$592,500
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2005
Sold by
Reel Patricia K
Bought by
Reel Roy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$592,500
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 2003
Sold by
Murphy Stefanie
Bought by
Murphy Jerald Lance

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$439,920
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2003
Sold by
Smoot Skipi Lundquist
Bought by
Sopha Dorothy and Murphy Jerald Lance

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$439,920
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 1998
Sold by
Bianca Agliani Jacqueline
Bought by
Lundquist Kurt R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$173,900
Interest Rate
7.01%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rock And Powerful Today Llc -- None Listed On Document
Reel Patricia -- None Available
Patricia K Reel Separate Property Trust -- None Available
Reel Patrica K -- None Available
Reel Roy A -- None Available
Reel Roy A -- None Available
Reel Roy A -- None Available
Reel Roy A -- --
Reel Roy -- --
Reel Roy A $790,000 --
Murphy Jerald Lance -- --
Sopha Dorothy $550,000 Stewart Title
Sopha Dorothy -- Stewart Title
Lundquist Kurt R $324,000 Orange Coast Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Reel Roy A $592,500
Previous Owner Sopha Dorothy $439,920
Previous Owner Lundquist Kurt R $173,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 For Sale $1,430,000 0.0% $877 / Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Off Market $1,430,000 -- --
04/08/2026 04/08/26 For Sale $1,430,000 0.0% $877 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Off Market $1,430,000 -- --
03/25/2026 03/25/26 For Sale $1,430,000 0.0% $877 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Off Market $1,430,000 -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Pending -- -- --
11/25/2025 11/25/25 For Sale $1,430,000 -- $877 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,510 $1,101,186 $790,324 $310,862
2024 $12,510 $1,079,595 $774,828 $304,767
2023 $10,857 $917,944 $671,712 $246,232
2022 $10,461 $899,946 $658,542 $241,404
2021 $10,215 $882,300 $645,629 $236,671
2020 $10,124 $882,300 $645,629 $236,671
2019 $9,974 $865,000 $632,969 $232,031
2018 $9,895 $865,000 $632,969 $232,031
2017 $9,783 $865,000 $632,969 $232,031
2016 $9,731 $865,000 $632,969 $232,031
2015 $8,321 $742,262 $510,231 $232,031
2014 $8,328 $742,262 $510,231 $232,031
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.