36 Smith St Newark, NJ 07106
Upper Vailsburg NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $493,653 - $694,000
Studio
--
Bath
3,458
Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 36 Smith St, Newark, NJ 07106 and is currently estimated at $613,913, approximately $177 per square foot. 36 Smith St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Lincoln Elementary School, Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School, and Chancellor Avenue School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2013
Bought by
James Wayne
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 1996
Sold by
Petti Carmine
Bought by
James Wayne and James Carol
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
7.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 1996
Sold by
Ciccodicola Mildred
Bought by
Petti Carmine and Frejuste Romain
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| James Wayne | -- | -- | |
| James Wayne | $125,000 | -- | |
| Petti Carmine | $60,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | James Wayne | $125,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,883 | $154,700 | $17,600 | $137,100 |
| 2024 | $5,767 | $154,700 | $17,600 | $137,100 |
| 2022 | $5,780 | $154,700 | $17,600 | $137,100 |
| 2021 | $5,777 | $154,700 | $17,600 | $137,100 |
| 2020 | $5,879 | $154,700 | $17,600 | $137,100 |
| 2019 | $5,818 | $154,700 | $17,600 | $137,100 |
| 2018 | $5,713 | $154,700 | $17,600 | $137,100 |
| 2017 | $5,507 | $154,700 | $17,600 | $137,100 |
| 2016 | $5,322 | $154,700 | $17,600 | $137,100 |
| 2015 | $5,119 | $154,700 | $17,600 | $137,100 |
| 2014 | $4,797 | $154,700 | $17,600 | $137,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map