NOT LISTED FOR SALE

36 W Winter St Delaware, OH 43015

Estimated Value: $434,000 - $543,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,680 Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 27, 2014

Last sale price $235,000 $88 Per Sq Ft

Est. 102% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,030 / mo

189 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Bonus Room
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Storm Windows

About This Home

As of February 2014

WOW....TRUE LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION!! Rare chance to live in a Classic Bungalow with the charm of yesteryear and the convenience of today. Big airy rooms w/natural light. Gorgeous Hardwood Floors & Woodwork. Walk-in Closets. Perfect for Entertaining. Huge Lifestyle Front Porch. Home Office with private entry and separate mailing address. In the heart of Historic Delaware; walk to Downtown. Freshly painted interior and exterior -- just bring your stuff and make it home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Beth Fisher

Howard Hanna Real Estate Services License #2001005879 Listed on: 07/08/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

James Pitts

Coldwell Banker Realty License #240501

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,403

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,680 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 51943223019000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,403

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-833-3241
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated Part, Storm Part
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 93.28
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms LL Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Microwave: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Interior Flooring CeramicPorcelain: Yes
  • Basement Description Walkup: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Levels One and One Half: Yes
  • Architectural Style Cape Cod: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Walk-Up Access, Crawl Space, Partial
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Possible Use: Other
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Ceramic/Porcelain
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.1

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Detached Garage
  • Parking Features 1 Car Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Detached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: DELAWARE CSD 2103 DEL CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 51943223019000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4791.6

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4402.72

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2024
Sold by
Riedy Mark A and Riedy Karla S
Bought by
Riedy Preservation Trust and Riedy
Current Estimated Value
$474,528

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 8, 2013
Closed on
Feb 27, 2014
List Price
$269,000
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-12.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.92%
Original Mortgage
$188,000
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2006
Sold by
Rosser Donna E and Donna E Rosser Revocable Trust
Bought by
Williams Laurie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
6.68%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 1997
Sold by
Renee R Ambrose
Bought by
Donna F Rosser Trustee

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Riedy Preservation Trust -- None Listed On Document
Riedy Mark A $235,000 Lawyers Title Agency
Williams Laurie $225,000 None Available
Donna F Rosser Trustee $205,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Riedy Mark A $188,000
Previous Owner Williams Laurie $170,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/27/2014 02/27/14 Sold $235,000 -12.6% $88 / Sq Ft
01/28/2014 01/28/14 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2013 07/08/13 For Sale $269,000 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,989 $126,780 $12,850 $113,930
2023 $5,974 $126,250 $12,850 $113,400
2022 $5,705 $104,620 $8,680 $95,940
2021 $5,831 $104,620 $8,680 $95,940
2020 $5,898 $104,620 $8,680 $95,940
2019 $4,889 $78,610 $7,560 $71,050
2018 $4,958 $78,610 $7,560 $71,050
2017 $4,786 $76,410 $6,790 $69,620
2016 $4,440 $76,410 $6,790 $69,620
2015 $4,465 $76,410 $6,790 $69,620
2014 $4,535 $76,410 $6,790 $69,620
2013 $4,560 $76,410 $6,790 $69,620
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 213024848

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 519-432-23-019-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.