36 Wharton Park Wakefield, MA 01880
Montrose NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $822,000 - $931,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,622
Sq Ft
$534/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 36 Wharton Park, Wakefield, MA 01880 and is currently estimated at $866,566, approximately $534 per square foot. 36 Wharton Park is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Wakefield Memorial High School, St Joseph School, and Odyssey Day School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 1995
Sold by
Follansbee Daniel H and Follansbee Lynne Ad
Bought by
Carroll Michael E and Hanes Kristina M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 1990
Sold by
Jones Robert R
Bought by
Follansbee Daniel H
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carroll Michael E | $204,925 | -- | |
| Follansbee Daniel H | $180,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Follansbee Daniel H | $303,000 | |
| Closed | Follansbee Daniel H | $320,000 | |
| Closed | Follansbee Daniel H | $320,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,199 | $810,500 | $433,800 | $376,700 |
| 2024 | $8,485 | $754,200 | $403,500 | $350,700 |
| 2023 | $8,261 | $704,300 | $376,600 | $327,700 |
| 2022 | $7,753 | $629,300 | $336,300 | $293,000 |
| 2021 | $7,260 | $570,300 | $307,600 | $262,700 |
| 2020 | $6,827 | $534,600 | $288,300 | $246,300 |
| 2019 | $6,402 | $499,000 | $269,100 | $229,900 |
| 2018 | $6,173 | $476,700 | $257,100 | $219,600 |
| 2017 | $5,805 | $445,500 | $240,300 | $205,200 |
| 2016 | $5,926 | $439,300 | $237,300 | $202,000 |
| 2015 | $5,536 | $410,700 | $221,700 | $189,000 |
| 2014 | $5,122 | $400,800 | $216,300 | $184,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map