$699,000

3600 Blue Mountain Trail Lyons, CO 80540

Estimated payment $4,103/month

Total Views 1,365
84.83 Acres
$8,240 Price per Acre
3,695,195 Sq Ft Lot

Highlights

  • Lake View
  • 84.83 Acre Lot
  • Property borders a national or state park
  • Berthoud Elementary School Rated A-
  • Mountainous Lot
  • No HOA

About This Lot

RARE MOUNTAIN OPPORTUNITY OVERLOOKING CARTER LAKE — NEW PRICE $699,000 Rare Northern Colorado mountain land — now at $699,000. An extraordinary improved land opportunity on the Colorado Front Range: 84.83 acres overlooking Carter Lake, offered as two adjoining parcels in Lyons, Colorado. Parcel #0417000004 (60 acres) and Parcel #0417000010 (24.83 acres) deliver panoramic views of Carter Lake, the new dam project lake, rolling meadows, a seasonal pond, and historic 1800s homestead ruins. Envision a legacy mountain estate, family compound, private hunting retreat, or long-term land investment — the scale, infrastructure, and setting are all here. Fully improved and build-ready: connected electricity on-site, permitted & approved well, septic tank and leach field installed (not connected), direct BLM border, and only two private neighbors for true seclusion. As private land, enjoy hunting, hiking, horseback riding, and recreational vehicle use. Minutes from Lyons, short drive to Loveland and Estes Park, easy access to Rocky Mountain National Park. Carter Lake — premier Northern Colorado boating, fishing, and camping — is your front-yard view. Seller financing available to qualified buyers. Cash offers also welcome. Contact listing agent for terms.

Listing Agent

Dawn Rowell

Real Broker, LLC DBA Real Brokerage Email: dawn@dawnhomecollective.com,720-301-1476 License #100083888 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Real Broker, LLC DBA Real

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,455

Lot Details

  • 84.83 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Property borders a national or state park

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 95009495

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,455

Lot Details

84.83 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Property Sub Type: Improved Land
  • Exclusions: None
  • SubdivisionName: Blue Mountain Estates
  • Ownership: Individual
  • REC_ExpectedActiveDate: 2026-04-10
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 95009495
  • Lot Size Acres: 84.83
  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Borders National Forest, Mountainous, Rock Outcropping
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3695194.8

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4455

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,410 $43,357 $22,219 $21,138
2024 $4,257 $52,334 $25,460 $26,874
2022 $3,209 $36,189 $15,985 $20,204
2021 $3,216 $37,230 $16,445 $20,785
2020 $2,595 $29,887 $14,157 $15,730
2019 $2,555 $29,887 $14,157 $15,730
2018 $2,189 $24,322 $13,320 $11,002
2017 $1,904 $24,322 $13,320 $11,002
2016 $2,434 $30,137 $9,950 $20,187
2015 $2,379 $30,140 $9,950 $20,190
2014 $1,755 $21,600 $12,740 $8,860
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $699,000 -- --
Source: REcolorado®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $60,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 2551061

REcolorado®

APN: 04170-00-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.