3606 Kaibab Ave Bakersfield, CA 93306
College Heights NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,200/month
Highlights
- Fireplace
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
BACK on the Market and Reduced! Perched on a hill is this charming South College Crest home in Northeast Bakersfield. This happy home boasts fresh exterior paint and over 1900 sq.ft. with 4 beds & 2 baths. Offering a traditional floor plan, enjoy a welcoming entry, formal living room w/fireplace and mid-great room in the rear with a fireplace and slider to the patio & backyard. In between is a spacious kitchen open to the dining room which allows you and your guests to move freely through the living areas of the home. The kitchen offers beautiful cabinetry with extended wraparound countertop and bar area. The owners suite sits poised at the front of the residence with 3 remaining bedrooms offering spacious quarters along with a hall bath featuring extended counter, dual sinks & a shower/tub combo. Enjoy the upcoming summer season under the covered patio or large shade trees. Located conveniently close to Hwy 178, Bakersfield College, shopping, dining and more. Hurry, call right now!
Listing Agent
Coldwell Banker Preferred,RLT License #01741711 Listed on: 03/17/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1965
Interior Spaces
- 1,909 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
- Uncovered Parking
Schools
- Nichols Elementary School
- Chipman Middle School
- Highland School
Additional Features
- 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 38324109
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,725 | $182,002 | $60,660 | $121,342 |
| 2024 | $2,664 | $178,434 | $59,471 | $118,963 |
| 2023 | $2,664 | $174,936 | $58,305 | $116,631 |
| 2022 | $2,599 | $171,507 | $57,162 | $114,345 |
| 2021 | $2,487 | $168,145 | $56,042 | $112,103 |
| 2020 | $2,449 | $166,422 | $55,468 | $110,954 |
| 2019 | $2,400 | $166,422 | $55,468 | $110,954 |
| 2018 | $2,344 | $159,962 | $53,315 | $106,647 |
| 2017 | $2,329 | $156,826 | $52,270 | $104,556 |
| 2016 | $2,137 | $153,752 | $51,246 | $102,506 |
| 2015 | $2,123 | $151,444 | $50,477 | $100,967 |
| 2014 | $2,053 | $148,479 | $49,489 | $98,990 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/18/2026 05/18/26 | Price Changed | $369,999 | 0.0% | $194 / Sq Ft |
| 05/18/2026 05/18/26 | For Sale | $369,999 | -2.6% | $194 / Sq Ft |
| 04/26/2026 04/26/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/17/2026 03/17/26 | For Sale | $379,999 | -- | $199 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $420,500 | Financial Title Co | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | American Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $420,375 | Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $80,800 | No Value Available |
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS
MLS Number: 202602943
APN: 383-241-09-00-6
- 3609 Cardinal Ave
- 3804 Candlewood Dr
- 3801 Century Dr
- 4201 Boise St
- 3207 Candlewood Dr
- 3206 Candlewood Dr
- 3516 Harmony Dr
- 3708 Harmony Dr
- 3816 Miami St
- 4501 Columbus St
- 3612 Christmas Tree Ln
- 3305 Dwight St
- 4205 Coronado Ave
- 2906 Blade Ave
- 2904 Maywood Dr
- 3218 Christmas Tree Ln
- 2901 Kaibab Ave
- 3822 Zamora St
- 4200 Orinda Way
- 3319 Maywood Dr Unit 1
- 4317 Columbus St Unit C
- 3815 Columbus St
- 3824 Christmas Tree Ln
- 3915 Costa Del Sol Ln
- 3012 Catalina Dr
- 2617 Auburn Ct
- 2716 Eric Ct
- 2401 Christmas Tree Ln
- 2601 Columbus St
- 2601 Columbus St Unit C60
- 6100 Tudor Way
- 2731 Bernard St
- 6124 Royal Coach Cir Unit 6124