3609 Sage Canyon Dr Encinitas, CA 92024
Central Encinitas NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,906,000 - $2,667,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,178
Sq Ft
$723/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3609 Sage Canyon Dr, Encinitas, CA 92024 and is currently estimated at $2,297,795, approximately $723 per square foot. 3609 Sage Canyon Dr is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Park Dale Lane Elementary, Oak Crest Middle School, and La Costa Canyon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2020
Sold by
Wilkinson Elizabeth
Bought by
Wilkinson Elizabeth and Elizabeth Wilkinson Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$561,000
Outstanding Balance
$500,348
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,797,447
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2011
Sold by
Elkins Joan S
Bought by
Wilkinson Elizabeth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$616,000
Interest Rate
3.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2009
Sold by
Brumwell David K and Elkins Joan S
Bought by
Elkins Joan S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$570,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2000
Sold by
Brumwell David K
Bought by
Elkins Joan S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$480,700
Interest Rate
8.2%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 2000
Sold by
El Camino Real Encinitas Lp
Bought by
Brumwell David K and Elkins Joan S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$480,700
Interest Rate
8.2%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilkinson Elizabeth | -- | Accommodation | |
| Wilkinson Elizabeth | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Wilkinson Elizabeth | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Wilkinson Elizabeth | $770,000 | Equity Title San Diego | |
| Elkins Joan S | -- | Lawyers Title Sd | |
| Elkins Joan S | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Brumwell David K | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Brumwell David K | $601,000 | Chicago Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wilkinson Elizabeth | $561,000 | |
| Closed | Wilkinson Elizabeth | $616,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Elkins Joan S | $570,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brumwell David K | $480,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,851 | $967,150 | $365,517 | $601,633 |
| 2024 | $10,851 | $948,187 | $358,350 | $589,837 |
| 2023 | $10,536 | $929,596 | $351,324 | $578,272 |
| 2022 | $10,239 | $911,370 | $344,436 | $566,934 |
| 2021 | $10,224 | $893,501 | $337,683 | $555,818 |
| 2020 | $10,155 | $884,340 | $334,221 | $550,119 |
| 2019 | $9,959 | $867,001 | $327,668 | $539,333 |
| 2018 | $9,806 | $850,002 | $321,244 | $528,758 |
| 2017 | $9,616 | $833,337 | $314,946 | $518,391 |
| 2016 | $9,325 | $816,998 | $308,771 | $508,227 |
| 2015 | $9,141 | $804,726 | $304,133 | $500,593 |
| 2014 | $8,933 | $788,964 | $298,176 | $490,788 |
Source: Public Records
Map