NOT LISTED FOR SALE

361 E Stillwater Ave Fallon, NV 89406

Estimated Value: $288,000 - $308,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,788 Sq Ft
$167/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 4, 2013

Last sale price $108,500 $61 Per Sq Ft

Est. 175% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,672 / mo

31 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Home Office
  • Mountain View
  • No HOA
  • 2-minute walk to Oats Park Ball Field

About This Home

As of October 2013

4 bedroom 2 bath PRIDE OF OWNERSHIP! Terrific 4 bed 2 bath, 1780+ sq. ft. city home on large lot with access both front & back! Home features sun porch, spacious living room with fireplace, semi-formal dining, nice kitchen, great service/back porch, small office area & nice master bedroom. Also features double carport, small workshop, lots of room to park your RV & nicely landscaped yard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Berney

Berney Realty, LTD License #BS.0001392 Listed on: 08/20/2013

Co-Listed By

Gwen Lister

Berney Realty, LTD License #S.21143

Last Buyer's Agent

Loretta Serna

Berney Realty, LTD License #S.66341

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $709

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Property is zoned R2

Interior Spaces

  • 1,788 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry Cabinets

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces
  • RV Access or Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Storage Shed

Schools

  • Churchill Middle School
  • Churchill High School

Utilities

  • Refrigerated and Evaporative Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0166104

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$709

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1923
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Road Frontage Type: Other
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Association Amenities: None
  • Has H O A?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 2200-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-423-4230
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 627500157-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-423-4230
  • Directions: W. Park Street
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 1788.0
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Contract Rent Control Y N2: No
  • Tax Legal Elementary School: Fallon/Other
  • Tax Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Churchill
  • Tax Legal High School: Churchill
  • Tax Legal Tax Annual Amount: 708.93
  • Tax Legal Zoning4: R2
  • Association Community Association Y N3: No
  • Building Stories5: 2
  • Building Property Attached Y N: No
  • Building Home Warranty Y N: Yes
  • Lot Lot Size Acres2: 0.11
  • Lot Lot Size Square Feet2: 4791.6
  • Lot Horse Y N2: No
  • Lot View Y N2: Yes
  • Sewer Public Sewer: Yes
  • Special Information Covenants Conditions Restrictions Y N: No
  • Sprinklers Front: Yes
  • Sprinklers Rear: Yes
  • Typeof Construction Site Stick- Built: Yes
  • Water Rights Water Rights Y N: No
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Disposal: Yes
  • Personal Property Included Storage Shed: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • View Mountain(s): Yes
  • Water Heater Gas5: Yes
  • Construction Materials Stucco: Yes
  • Sprinklers Automatic: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Insert: Yes
  • Other Rooms Office Den: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Insert
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry, Primary Downstairs
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Drapes, Metal Frames, Rods, Single Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
  • Interior Living Area4: 1788.0
  • Interior Fireplace Y N: Yes
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Living Room: Yes
  • Interior Features Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Window Features Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Window Features Vinyl Frames: Yes
  • Living Room Features Separate Formal Room: Yes
  • Dining Room Features Separate Formal Room2: Yes
  • Window Features Blinds: Yes
  • Window Features Drapes: Yes
  • Interior Fireplaces Total2: 1.0
  • Primary Bedroom Features On Main Floor: Yes
  • Flooring Ceramic Tile: Yes
  • Window Features Rods: Yes
  • Laundry Features Cabinets2: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Area: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Dishwasher: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Disposal2: Yes
  • Window Features Metal Frames: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Breakfast Nook: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition, Pitched, Shingle
  • Stories: 2
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Construction Materials Wood Siding: Yes
  • Roof Composition: Yes
  • Roof Pitched: Yes
  • Roof Shingle: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Has Carport?: Yes
  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Information Garage Y N: No
  • Parking Information Carport Y N: Yes
  • Parking Information Carport Spaces2: 2.0
  • Parking Information Parking Total: 2.0
  • Parking Features R V Access Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Internet Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available, Water Meter Installed
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Laundry Area, Laundry Room
  • Cooling: Evaporative Cooling
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities Cooling Y N3: Yes
  • Utilities Heating Y N3: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 0166104
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4791.6
  • Zoning: R2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 708.93

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Fallon/Other
  • HighSchool: Churchill

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 20, 2013
Closed on
Oct 4, 2013
List Price
$124,500
Sold Price
$108,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,000
-12.85%
Current Estimated Value
$298,624

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$190,124
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.36%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2013
Sold by
Scholz Jeffrey M
Bought by
Scholz Jeffrey M and Scholz Sheila C

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lizer Charles $108,500 Western Nevada Title Company
Scholz Jeffrey M -- None Available
Scholz Jeffrey M -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/04/2013 10/04/13 Sold $108,500 -12.9% $61 / Sq Ft
09/19/2013 09/19/13 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2013 08/19/13 For Sale $124,500 -- $70 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $944 $36,594 $12,950 $23,644
2024 $944 $35,567 $12,250 $23,317
2023 $944 $33,646 $12,250 $21,396
2022 $888 $25,155 $6,475 $18,680
2021 $862 $24,280 $6,475 $17,805
2020 $835 $24,334 $6,475 $17,859
2019 $811 $23,646 $6,475 $17,171
2018 $787 $22,771 $6,475 $16,296
2017 $764 $22,651 $6,475 $16,176
2016 $745 $21,078 $6,475 $14,603
2015 $730 $19,231 $6,475 $12,756
2014 $709 $19,357 $7,875 $11,482

Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

MLS Number: 130010451

Northern Nevada Regional MLS

APN: 001-661-04

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.