$654,000

3617 Pea Ridge Rd Cornelia, GA 30531

Estimated payment $3,817/month

Total Views 1,217
5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,432 Sq Ft
$191 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Private Waterfront
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Waterfall on Lot
  • South Habersham Middle School Rated 9+
  • RV or Boat Parking
  • 11.39 Acre Lot

About This Home

Follow the gated drive into this private 11.39 acre retreat, tucked away in North Georgia where towering hardwoods, rolling ground, and distant mountain ridges create the kind of setting that feels a world away from everything else. A clear stream winds through the property, spilling over a beautiful small waterfall before feeding a private pond complete with its own dock, an ideal spot to fish for bream, bluegill, and bass, or simply sit still and let the day slow down. The land is made for gathering, exploring, and enjoying the outdoors, with room for campfires. The main home carries the warmth and character of a mountain lodge, with rich hardwood floors, exposed wood beams, soaring tongue and groove ceilings, and windows that bring the outside in at every turn. The open living spaces feel both spacious and inviting, while the loft adds flexible room for guests, a bunk space, or a quiet hideaway. With five bedrooms, three full bathrooms, and one half bath, there is room here for a full time homestead, a weekend retreat, or a place where family and friends never run out of reasons to stay a little longer. The basement offers excellent guest quarters or a separate living area, and the covered and screened porches give you front-row seats to the peaceful wooded setting. Adding even more opportunity, the property includes a completely gutted 480 square foot one bedroom, one bath cabin already served by its own septic system and power meter, opening the door for a future guest house, rental, studio, or in-law space. A 25x30 shop adds practical value for equipment, projects, or storage. The RV / camper hookup has water and power, ready for guests to feel more like a private park than a backyard. This is the kind of property people talk about wanting all the time; privacy, water, usable improvements, and real character, but very few ever actually find.

Listing Agent

Jerry Harkness

Keller Williams Lanier Partners License #367943 Listed on: 04/20/2026

Keller Williams Lanier Partners

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,917

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 11.39 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,917

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

11.39 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2004
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • Upper Level Half Bathroom: 1
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Lot Size Acres: 11.39
  • Other Sturctures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Total Finished Area2: 3432
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Rm/Living Rm Combo
  • Basement: Bath Finished, Daylight, Finished, Full, Interior Entry
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1458
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1974
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1974
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, High Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Tile Bath, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-in Pantry

Beds/Baths

  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedroom Lower Level: 2
  • Bedroom Main Level: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • ExteriorFeatures: Fire Pit
  • Lot Features: Private, Waterfall
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Screened
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Metal
  • Waterfront Features: Creek, Pond, Private

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Parking Pad, RV/Boat Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: Common Area, In Mud Room
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Tax Info

  • Year: 24
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3917.49

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,623 $203,999 $68,389 $135,610
2024 -- $219,064 $71,620 $147,444
2023 $3,412 $193,356 $71,620 $121,736
2022 $2,974 $151,324 $47,044 $104,280
2021 $2,635 $133,948 $41,164 $92,784
2020 $2,376 $120,796 $41,164 $79,632
2019 $2,099 $120,796 $41,164 $79,632
2018 $2,084 $120,796 $41,164 $79,632
2017 $1,861 $101,684 $29,404 $72,280
2016 $1,684 $197,220 $29,404 $72,280
2015 $2,049 $197,270 $28,704 $76,280
2014 $858 $192,600 $28,704 $74,484
2013 -- $103,188 $28,704 $74,484
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2026 04/20/26 For Sale $654,000 +149.1% $191 / Sq Ft
05/28/2015 05/28/15 Sold $262,500 -12.4% $118 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/28/2015 04/28/15 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2015 01/08/15 For Sale $299,500 -- $135 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $252,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $25,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $111,924 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10737204

Georgia MLS

APN: 025-150

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.