NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $725,000 - $804,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
518 Sq Ft
$1,482/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 22, 2025

Last sale price $523,000 $1,010 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,238 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2025

1. You are dreaming of a cozy, 518 sq.ft. cottage that you can re-imagine with your own style. 2. You want to be near all that Adams Avenue has to offer, while still enjoying a wonderfully provincial and welcoming neighborhood feeling. 3. You want to get into Normal Heights for less than $700,000. If any of these statements are true for you, ask your Buyer's Agent to contact Kenny and Andrew for showings and prior to writing your offer. CRS Data/MLS Tax Suite reports "Zoning is R-2:Minor Multiple" Seller Disclosures (TDS & SPQ) attached.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kenny Patrick

Coldwell Banker West Brokerage Email: kenny@kennypatrick.com License #02001728 Listed on: 06/27/2025

Coldwell Banker West

Co-Listed By

Andrew Temple

Coldwell Banker West Brokerage Email: kenny@kennypatrick.com License #02202066

Last Buyer's Agent

Gareth Tomlinson

LPT Realty,Inc License #02121748

LPT Realty,Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 1,606 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • Up Slope from Street

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 518 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Galley Kitchen

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Additional Features

  • Urban Location
  • No Heating

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Tract Number 1157
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4404130300

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

1,606 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: SFR
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 4404130300
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 518.00
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1009.65
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Galley Kitchen, Kitchen, Main Floor Bedroom

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Urban

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Back Yard, Up Slope from Street
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1606.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0369

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 1606.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract Number: 001157

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 27, 2025
Closed on
Jul 21, 2025
List Price
$600,000
Sold Price
$523,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$77,000
-12.83%
Views
86
Current Estimated Value
$767,786

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$244,786
Avg. Annual Appreciation
61.59%
Original Mortgage
$105,000
Outstanding Balance
$104,822
Interest Rate
6.84%
Estimated Equity
$662,964

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 27, 2025
Closed on
Jul 15, 2025
Sold by
Witte James W
Bought by
Witte Charitable Remainder Trust and Witte
Seller's Agent
Kenny Patrick
Coldwell Banker West
Buyer's Agent
Gareth Tomlinson
LPT Realty,Inc
List Price
$600,000
Sold Price
$523,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$77,000
-12.83%
Views
86

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$105,000
Outstanding Balance
$104,822
Interest Rate
6.84%
Estimated Equity
$662,964

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 27, 2025
Closed on
Jul 14, 2025
Sold by
Witte Charitable Remainder Trust and Witte James W
List Price
$600,000
Sold Price
$523,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$77,000
-12.83%
Views
86

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$105,000
Outstanding Balance
$104,822
Interest Rate
6.84%
Estimated Equity
$662,964

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 1990
Bought by
Witte James W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 1987

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rbk Commercial Inc $565,000 Ticor Title
Witte Charitable Remainder Trust -- None Listed On Document
New Fresh Investments Llc $523,000 Ticor Title - San Diego Branch
Witte James W $80,000 --
-- $50,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rbk Commercial Inc $105,000
Open Rbk Commercial Inc $565,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/22/2025 07/22/25 Sold $523,000 -12.8% $1,010 / Sq Ft
07/08/2025 07/08/25 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2025 06/27/25 For Sale $600,000 -- $1,158 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,721 $147,144 $128,766 $18,378
2024 $1,721 $144,260 $126,242 $18,018
2023 $1,681 $141,432 $123,767 $17,665
2022 $1,634 $138,660 $121,341 $17,319
2021 $1,622 $135,942 $118,962 $16,980
2020 $1,601 $134,549 $117,743 $16,806
2019 $1,572 $131,912 $115,435 $16,477
2018 $1,469 $129,326 $113,172 $16,154
2017 $1,433 $126,791 $110,953 $15,838
2016 $1,407 $124,306 $108,778 $15,528
2015 $1,385 $122,440 $107,145 $15,295
2014 $1,363 $120,043 $105,047 $14,996

MLS Number: PTP2504811

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 440-413-03

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.