3629 N 97th Place Milwaukee, WI 53222
Golden Valley NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,735/month
Total Views
4,511
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,416
Sq Ft
$189
Price per Sq Ft
Highlights
- Ranch Style House
- 2.5 Car Detached Garage
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Fenced Yard
About This Home
A GREAT, solid ranch in the coveted Golden Valley neighborhood! So much to love about this one (besides the wonderful location w/many lifelong residents who pride themselves in their homes) - hardwood floors, new washer and dryer (one year old), re-finished front porch, FULLY-FENCED YARD, patio, 2.5 car garage, finished basement with a second full bathroom and the perfect ratio of storage/finished space. No having to shovel a driveway, just your walks and sidewalk and a super manageable yard! Don't miss out on this one!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,685
Lot Details
- 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
- Property fronts an alley
- Fenced Yard
Parking
- 2.5 Car Detached Garage
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Dryer
- Washer
Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Block Basement Construction
- Finished Basement Bathroom
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 2610202000
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,520 | $166,800 | $17,400 | $149,400 |
| 2023 | $3,379 | $143,000 | $17,400 | $125,600 |
| 2022 | $3,146 | $143,000 | $17,400 | $125,600 |
| 2021 | $3,063 | $128,600 | $17,400 | $111,200 |
| 2020 | $3,107 | $128,600 | $17,400 | $111,200 |
| 2019 | $2,746 | $119,700 | $18,900 | $100,800 |
| 2018 | $2,867 | $119,700 | $18,900 | $100,800 |
| 2017 | $2,911 | $114,100 | $19,700 | $94,400 |
| 2016 | $2,971 | $111,100 | $19,700 | $91,400 |
| 2015 | $2,985 | $108,900 | $19,700 | $89,200 |
| 2014 | $2,943 | $105,400 | $19,700 | $85,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $100,400 | $19,700 | $80,700 |
Source: Public Records
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/29/2026 04/29/26 | For Sale | $267,500 | 0.0% | $189 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/26/2025 04/26/25 | Rented | $2,395 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 04/21/2025 04/21/25 | Price Changed | $2,395 | -4.2% | $2 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/12/2025 03/12/25 | For Rent | $2,500 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 02/20/2025 02/20/25 | Sold | $235,000 | +6.9% | $166 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/09/2025 01/09/25 | For Sale | $219,900 | +90.0% | $155 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/20/2014 08/20/14 | Sold | $115,750 | 0.0% | $124 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/08/2014 07/08/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/26/2014 03/26/14 | For Sale | $115,750 | -- | $124 / Sq Ft |
Source: Metro MLS
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $235,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $115,800 | Priority Title Corp | |
| Warranty Deed | $165,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $151,200 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $199,750 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $15,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $165,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $100,000 | Fannie Mae Freddie Mac |
Source: Public Records
Source: Metro MLS
MLS Number: 1960047
APN: 261-0202-000-5