NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $230,000 - $236,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
741 Sq Ft
871 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 4, 2021

Last sale price $250,000 $337 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,582 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • Gated Community
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • Phoenix Coding Academy Rated A
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of August 2021

FABULOUS single level condo in a fantastic Midtown location! This charming unit w/ATTACHED PRIVATE GARAGE, is located in the hip gated community of 3rd Ave Palms! Updates include, brand new never used appliances, hardwood floors throughout, electric blinds, walk-in closet, ample storage, new bath faucet, toilet & new light fixtures. Community features include a heated pool, spa, fitness center & clubhouse. Walk across the street to the super cool Clarendon Hotel & Fuego! This perfect location is close to everything you want while living URBAN! Light Rail, cafe's, bars, farmers market, business, arts, entertainment, museums, theater, nightlife. It doesn't get any better in Midtown! A MUST SEE!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Babbi Gabel

RETSY License #SA028866000 Listed on: 06/30/2021

RETSY

Co-Listed By

Mary Grassl

RETSY License #SA031485000

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Jo Santistevan

SERHANT. License #SA581367000

SERHANT.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,187

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 871

HOA Fees

  • $214 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 741 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 1 Bathroom

• Patio
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1059
  • Assessor Parcel Number 118-30-073

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include roof repair, insurance, sewer, ground maintenance, street maintenance, trash, water, maintenance exterior
  • 3Rd Avenue Palms Association, Phone Number (480) 539-1396
  • 3Rd Avenue Palms Subdivision, Willo Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,187

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

871 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$214 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Indian School & 3rd Avenue
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 213.74
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Master Model: Willo
  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Co List Office Mls Id: rets001
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-842-0000
  • Subdivision Name: 3rd Avenue Palms
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 337.38
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 213.74
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa2: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, No Interior Steps, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 741.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes
  • Community Features:Near Bus Stop: Yes
  • Community Features:Near Light Rail Stop: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Community Features:Gated: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Foam
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Community Pool Htd, Community Pool, Near Light Rail Stop, Near Bus Stop, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 213.74
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: 3rd Avenue Palms
  • Phone: 480-539-1396
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 300.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: 3rd Avenue Palms
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Exterior Mnt of Unit: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Roof Repair: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Blanket Ins Policy: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Water6: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Sewer6: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Garbage Collection2: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Roof Repair, Insurance, Sewer, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint, Trash, Water, Maintenance Exterior

Schools

  • Elementary School: Clarendon School
  • High School: Central High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Osborn Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 820.0
  • Parcel #: 118-30-073

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1187.0
  • Tax Book Number: 118.00
  • Tax Lot: 1059
  • Tax Map Number: 30.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 30, 2021
Closed on
Jul 30, 2021
List Price
$329,900
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,900
-24.22%
Current Estimated Value
$233,771

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$16,229
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.39%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2020
Sold by
Edmunds Commercial Investments Llc
Bought by
Fry Billy Ray

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2011
Sold by
Central Villas Marketing Corporation
Bought by
Edmunds Commercial Investments Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stachowiak Stanley J $250,000 Premier Title Agency
Fry Billy Ray $113,750 Landmark Ttl Assurance Agcy
Edmunds Commercial Investments Llc $61,900 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/04/2021 08/04/21 Sold $250,000 -24.2% $337 / Sq Ft
06/29/2021 06/29/21 For Sale $329,900 -- $445 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,448 $11,203 -- --
2024 $1,190 $10,669 -- --
2023 $1,190 $20,160 $4,030 $16,130
2022 $1,185 $16,100 $3,220 $12,880
2021 $1,374 $15,510 $3,100 $12,410
2020 $1,187 $14,720 $2,940 $11,780
2019 $1,131 $13,900 $2,780 $11,120
2018 $1,090 $12,570 $2,510 $10,060
2017 $992 $10,900 $2,180 $8,720
2016 $955 $10,170 $2,030 $8,140
2015 $890 $8,370 $1,670 $6,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6257814

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 118-30-073

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.