NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $749,000 - $805,627

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,034 Sq Ft
$258/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 23, 2023

Last sale price $715,000 $236 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,545 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2023

WARM & INVITING, 3640 BREITWIESER JUST FEELS LIKE HOME! Original owners have lovingly maintained & updated this home. Agreeable Gray paint has graced the walls & there is new carpet upstairs. On either side of the entryway, you'll find the formal Living Room and Dining Room, tastefully designed with crown molding and a tray ceiling. The staircase has been updated with wrought iron spindles. The Kitchen features white cabinetry, hardwood floors, granite countertops & stainless steel appliances. Additionally, a convenient butler's pantry provides extra storage space and a dedicated area for serving. The vaulted Family Room has floor to ceiling brick fireplace. The cozy Sunroom could easily become your favorite room in the house! Curl up in front of the second fireplace with a cup of coffee & a good book! Private first floor Home Office for those of us that work from home! Stunning Primary Bedroom suite with a total Primary Bathroom renovation in 2019! The Bedroom has vaulted ceiling & large walk-in closet. The Bathroom - WOW! New tile flooring, new dual sink vanity with granite countertop, new faucets, mirrors & light fixture. The centerpiece of this bathroom transformation is the charming free standing tub! The shower was enlarged & features frameless glass & new tile. The Hall Bathroom was also renovated! New tile, new dual sink vanity, new tile, new mirror & light fixtures. 3 additional bedrooms complete the upstairs. The finished basement has a full bathroom, wet bar, media area & rec room. This home faces north. District 204 schools, including on site, Fry Elementary & Scullen Middle. Waubonsie Valley High School attendance. NEW ROOF 2022! NEW A/C 2017! NEW FURNACE 2017! Conveniently located close to Route 59 & 95th St shopping & restaurants. 6 quick miles to downtown Naperville.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Penny O'Brien

Baird & Warner License #475158156 Listed on: 07/13/2023

Baird & Warner

Last Buyer's Agent

Archana Paranjape

@properties Christies International Real Estate License #475164217

@properties Christies International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,258

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 84x125

HOA Fees

  • $64 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 3,034 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Bar
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Skylights
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

• Association fees include clubhouse
  • Staff Association, Phone Number (847) 490-3893
  • Tall Grass Subdivision
  • Property managed by Associa Chicagoland

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,258

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

HOA Fees

$64 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Tall Grass
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Skylight(s), Bar-Wet, Hardwood Floors, First Floor Laundry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 3034
  • Room Type: Office, Recreation Room, Media Room, Heated Sun Room, Pantry
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Finished,Crawl
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Other
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding,Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Number of Cars: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 767
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Lake, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Associa Chicagoland
  • Management Contact Name: Staff
  • Management Phone: 847-490-3893
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Annually

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Clubhouse

Schools

  • Elementary School: Fry Elementary School
  • High School: Waubonsie Valley High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Scullen Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Dimensions: 84X125
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13258.24
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 13, 2023
Closed on
Jul 24, 2023
Sold by
Richard Haywood Spurlock Revocable Trust and Gaye Denice Spurlock Trust
Bought by
Jain Shilpa and Jain Naveen Kumar
Seller's Agent
Penny O'Brien
Baird & Warner
Buyer's Agent
Archana Paranjape
@properties Christies International Real Estate
List Price
$715,000
Sold Price
$715,000
Views
112
Current Estimated Value
$793,345

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$78,345
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.32%
Original Mortgage
$572,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2014
Sold by
Spurlock Richard H and Spurlock Gaye D
Bought by
Spurlock Richard Haywood and Spurlock Richard Haywood

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2000
Sold by
Wilshire Development Corp
Bought by
Spurlock Richard H and Spurlock Gaye D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
8.55%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jain Shilpa $715,000 Fidelity National Title
Spurlock Richard Haywood -- None Available
Spurlock Richard H $407,500 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Jain Shilpa $572,000
Previous Owner Spurlock Richard H $80,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/23/2023 08/23/23 Sold $715,000 0.0% $236 / Sq Ft
07/18/2023 07/18/23 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2023 07/13/23 For Sale $715,000 -- $236 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $14,957 $236,360 $66,332 $170,028
2023 $14,957 $208,798 $58,597 $150,201
2022 $13,869 $197,417 $55,432 $141,985
2021 $13,258 $188,016 $52,792 $135,224
2020 $13,007 $185,037 $51,956 $133,081
2019 $12,786 $179,822 $50,492 $129,330
2018 $12,546 $173,484 $49,381 $124,103
2017 $12,356 $169,005 $48,106 $120,899
2016 $12,334 $165,366 $47,070 $118,296
2015 $12,428 $159,006 $45,260 $113,746
2014 $12,428 $156,398 $45,260 $111,138
2013 $12,428 $156,398 $45,260 $111,138
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11830462

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 07-01-09-108-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.