NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3642 E Lake Rd Geneva, NY 14456

Estimated Value: $152,000 - $178,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,348 Sq Ft
$120/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 11, 2021

Last sale price $109,000 $81 Per Sq Ft

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,072 / mo

44 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Eat-In Country Kitchen

About This Home

As of June 2021

AWESOME CENTRAL LOCATION IN THE HEART OF THE FINGER LAKES! The Seneca Lake Wine Trail is the largest & most active wine trail in NY State w/a rapidly growing community of wineries, breweries, beautiful recreation & vacation spots! This historic home w/a large 2 car, 24 x 36 Morton garage, sits on a beautiful 1 acre country lot with partial Seneca Lake views. The house has many recent upgrades including a new metal roof in 2017, Trane furnace in 2014, and many replacement windows. First floor offers a nice eat-in kitchen, large dining room, first floor bedroom, full bath and first floor laundry, two additional nice size bedrooms on second floor. Amazing potential for a beautiful year round or second home in a beautiful setting in sought after Finger Lakes Region, within a short drive to Geneva, the NYS Thruway, del Lago Casino and so much more!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Meckley

Listing by Howard Hanna License #10301221235 Listed on: 02/18/2021

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Cathy Shelanskey

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Gateway License #40SH0943457

Keller Williams Realty Gateway

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,068

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 1.12 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 275x155
  • Rural Setting

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,348 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 452289-018-000-0001-002-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,068

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

1.12 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1920
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rural Lot
  • Directions: From 96A head south onto East Lake Road, property is on the right hand side across from Kime Road.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Country Kitchen, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Partial, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.12
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 452289-018-000-0001-002-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 275X155
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 48787.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2068.0
  • Tax Lot: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2021
Closed on
Jun 11, 2021
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$109,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-9.09%
Current Estimated Value
$162,057

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$53,057
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.38%
Original Mortgage
$105,730
Outstanding Balance
$94,254
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$67,804

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2014
Sold by
Mclane Michael
Bought by
Conkey James

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$0
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2006
Sold by
Larsen Laurie A
Bought by
Mclane Michael D and Mclane Kathleen P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 1999
Sold by
Wright Michael J
Bought by
Larsen Laurie A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Keebier Patrick $109,000 None Available
Keebier Patrick $109,000 None Available
Conkey James $78,600 Christi Miller
Mclane Michael D $68,500 Timothy Buckey
Larsen Laurie A $60,000 Michael J Roulan
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Keebier Patrick $105,730
Closed Keebier Patrick $105,730
Previous Owner Conkey James $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/11/2021 06/11/21 Sold $109,000 -7.5% $81 / Sq Ft
04/03/2021 04/03/21 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2021 03/08/21 Price Changed $117,900 -1.7% $87 / Sq Ft
02/18/2021 02/18/21 For Sale $119,900 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,481 $80,200 $21,200 $59,000
2024 $2,481 $80,200 $21,200 $59,000
2023 $24 $80,200 $21,200 $59,000
2022 $2,082 $80,200 $21,200 $59,000
2021 $2,052 $80,200 $21,200 $59,000
2020 $1,554 $80,200 $21,200 $59,000
2019 $644 $80,200 $21,200 $59,000
2018 $1,620 $80,200 $21,200 $59,000
2017 $2,065 $71,800 $16,000 $55,800
2016 $2,080 $71,800 $16,000 $55,800
2015 -- $68,500 $16,000 $52,500
2014 -- $68,500 $16,000 $52,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1319752

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 452289-018-000-0001-002-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.