NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $440,000 - $605,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,815 Sq Ft
$285/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 2, 2016

Last sale price $340,000 $187 Per Sq Ft

Est. 52% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,116 / mo

23 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2016

Fantastic home in highly sought after Alpine Springs area of Palmdale. This gem is outside the incorporated area of Palmdale yet still conveniently located close to great schools, shopping, parks, Fin and Feather Club, and quick access to the 14 fwy and the 138 highway. Set on nearly 1/3 of an acre, This property is all usable and boasts large RV access with gated entrance, 2 storage sheds, nice patio areas for relaxing, and a lovely arch pergola. The backyard is surrounded by mature trees which provide lots of privacy and shade for those warm days. Step inside and find a wide, open floorplan with soaring ceilings. The living room features beautiful large tile floors, a corner, vintage, wood stove surrounded by beautiful used brick. The dining room and kitchen flow seamlessly together cre

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bonnie Granger

HomeBased Realty License #01321950 Listed on: 06/29/2016

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Lawn
  • Property is zoned LCRA1

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,815 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3053-017-029

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions To Property: Sierra Hwy to Barrel Springs to Rozalee
  • Income Producing: No
  • Listing Member Name: Bonnie Granger
  • Lot Measurement: SqFt
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Sp Percent Lp: 0.98
  • Square Footage: 1815.00
  • Tract Suffix: Drive
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Tax Legal Tract Number: ALPINE SPR
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • R V Access: Yes
  • Building Stories: 2 Stories
  • Cross Street: Paved, Public
  • Building Style: Traditional
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 3

• Exterior Features: Lawn - Rear
  • Fencing: Block, Chain Link, Wrought Iron
  • Lot Size: Unknown
  • Patio: Balcony, Slab
  • Pool: None
  • Spa: None
  • Foundation: Concrete Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: Attached
  • GarageNumberOfGarageSpaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic System
  • Hot Water: Public Utility
  • Utilities: Cable TV, Internet, Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No
  • Senior Housing Type: SFD (Single Family Dwelling)

Lot Info

  • Lot Acres: 0.17
  • Zoning: LCRA1
  • Horse Property: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 3053-017-029

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 29, 2016
Closed on
Jul 28, 2016
List Price
$369,000
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-7.86%
Current Estimated Value
$516,625

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$176,625
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.44%
Original Mortgage
$351,220
Outstanding Balance
$279,961
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$236,664

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2015
Sold by
Colfer
Bought by
Colfer Shawn and Colfer Rebecca

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$178,500
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 2001
Sold by
Colfer Robecca D
Bought by
Colfer Shawn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$123,500
Interest Rate
6.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 1995
Sold by
Emc Mtg Corp
Bought by
Colfer Shawn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$96,524
Interest Rate
8.46%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Salazar Rosallo -- Ticor Title
Colfer Shawn -- Wfg Title Insurance Company
Colfer Shawn -- South Coast Title
Colfer Shawn -- South Coast Title
Colfer Shawn $97,000 Continental Lawyers Title Co
Emc Mtg Corp $93,600 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Salazar Rosallo $351,220
Previous Owner Colfer Shawn $178,500
Previous Owner Colfer Shawn $123,500
Previous Owner Colfer Shawn $96,524
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/02/2016 09/02/16 Sold $340,000 -7.9% $187 / Sq Ft
07/22/2016 07/22/16 Pending -- -- --
06/29/2016 06/29/16 For Sale $369,000 -- $203 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Antelope Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,291 $345,270 $49,323 $295,947
2024 $4,291 $338,501 $48,356 $290,145
2023 $4,145 $331,864 $47,408 $284,456
2022 $3,970 $325,358 $46,479 $278,879
2021 $3,908 $318,979 $45,568 $273,411
2019 $3,769 $309,519 $44,217 $265,302
2018 $3,715 $303,450 $43,350 $260,100
2016 $1,812 $137,607 $42,556 $95,051
2015 $1,811 $135,541 $41,917 $93,624
2014 $1,807 $132,887 $41,096 $91,791
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Antelope Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 16006287

Greater Antelope Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 3053-017-029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.