NOT LISTED FOR SALE

36435 Jomar St Yucaipa, CA 92399

Estimated Value: $1,184,997 - $1,202,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,371 Sq Ft
$273/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 27, 2023

Last sale price $950,000 $217 Per Sq Ft

Est. 26% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,364 / mo

69 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2023

This is probably one of the most beautiful hill top mountain view homes in the area. If you are looking for a generational home that has the space, warmth and views to host many family gatherings, this is the home that you have been searching for. High ceilings, large floor to ceiling windows, beautiful imported custom woodwork and doors you cannot find nowadays. This home boasts some of the best unobstructed views in the area on a private road with only 4 homes on the street. Just off the main road and down the street from all the regional parks, apple orchards and minutes to all the shopping and dining on Yucaipa Blvd, this home is a RETREAT up the hill. Want to see stars at night, feel like you are on vacation, this mountain style home has all brand new windows and large sliders that open to your private decks and main floor decks. This home boasts 2 primary suites with private balconies and their own ensuite bathrooms and one with a spa jetted tub with views. The home has 3 levels. The grand living room has 20 foot ceilings with beautiful rustic wood beams, a catwalk that spans across the space and a grand stone fireplace opens up to the den with built-in bar, a guest bathroom one on end, and the dining room and spacious country kitchen, main entry, mud room and another guest bathroom on the other wing of the home. The second level catwalk separates the 2 primary suites. Up the open stairs you will be greeted with a nice landing lounge that features another full bathroom, a very well appointed laundry room and 2 more bedrooms and another family lounge/ office/workout room. So much to list, SOLAR, large driveway, large drive-through garage(opens in front and back), RV, boat parking, a sand volleyball court, decks extra parking & a large jacuzzi overlooking the hills. And of course I cannot forget to list the fruit trees!! A variety of Walnut trees, Avocados, Pamelo, Plum, Peach, Cherry, & of course Apples. Be ready to see this bounty in the spring, summer and early fall harvest seasons. This is a home you just got to see! No HOA, No special assessments - a nice retreat for sure! I love this home, hope you will also. Down the street from the orchards at Oak Glen, wedding venues (Ashton Kutcher & Mila Kunis got married here) Secret garden and Serendipity venues close by. Also lots of talk about this becoming the new wine & cider country in the area. This house would make a great AIRBNB for wedding parties w/ similar homes renting for hundreds a night!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Khan Varnishung

Compass License #01998154 Listed on: 01/04/2023

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 1.34 Acre Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Spanish Architecture
  • Mediterranean Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 4,371 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 12
  • Tax Tract Number 6318
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0321193300000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

1.34 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Inclusions: Fridge, and the large Jacuzzi on front deck with 2 new pumps
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Mediterranean, Spanish
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0321193300000
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 4371.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Bar, Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Quartz Counters
  • Stories: 3
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits, Parking
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 217.34
  • Room Type: Bonus Room, Den, Dressing Area, Entry, Exercise Room, Family Room, Formal Entry, Game Room, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Office, Retreat, Two Masters, Utility Room, Walk-In Pantry
  • Spa Features: Above Ground
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Double Sinks In Bath(s), Double Sinks In Master Bath, Exhaust Fan(s), Granite Counters, Jetted Tub, Separate Tub And Shower, Stone Counters, Walk-In Shower

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Available
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Electric: Photovoltaics Third-Party Owned

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 58458.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.3420

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 58458.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 87.12
  • Tax Lot: 12
  • Tax Tract Number: 6318

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 2023
Sold by
Scheu James R and Scheu Kimberly T
Bought by
Mogul 36435 Jomar Street Llc
Current Estimated Value
$1,193,249

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 23, 2020
Closed on
Feb 25, 2021
List Price
$828,999
Sold Price
$810,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,999
-2.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.92%
Original Mortgage
$810,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2003
Sold by
Hans Hildegard
Bought by
Mazza Tim and Mazza Sherri

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2002
Sold by
Hans Helmut and Hans Hildegard
Bought by
Hans Helmut and Hans Hildegard

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mogul 36435 Jomar Street Llc $950,000 Consumers Title
Scheu James R $810,000 Wfg National Title Company
Mazza Tim $300,000 First American
Hans Helmut -- --
Hans Helmut -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Scheu James R $810,000
Previous Owner Mazza Tim $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/27/2023 07/27/23 Sold $950,000 0.0% $217 / Sq Ft
07/23/2023 07/23/23 Off Market $950,000 -- --
07/21/2023 07/21/23 For Sale $950,000 0.0% $217 / Sq Ft
03/14/2023 03/14/23 Off Market $950,000 -- --
03/14/2023 03/14/23 Pending -- -- --
01/04/2023 01/04/23 For Sale $975,000 +20.4% $223 / Sq Ft
04/09/2021 04/09/21 Sold $810,000 -2.3% $185 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/10/2021 02/10/21 Pending -- -- --
11/24/2020 11/24/20 For Sale $828,999 +2.3% $190 / Sq Ft
11/23/2020 11/23/20 Off Market $810,000 -- --
11/23/2020 11/23/20 For Sale $828,999 -- $190 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,998 $969,000 $290,700 $678,300
2024 $11,461 $950,000 $285,000 $665,000
2023 $10,292 $842,724 $252,817 $589,907
2022 $10,158 $826,200 $247,860 $578,340
2021 $5,795 $460,596 $100,354 $360,242
2020 $5,837 $455,873 $99,325 $356,548
2019 $5,664 $446,934 $97,377 $349,557
2018 $5,203 $438,171 $95,468 $342,703
2017 $5,087 $429,579 $93,596 $335,983
2016 $5,017 $421,156 $91,761 $329,395
2015 $4,963 $414,830 $90,383 $324,447
2014 $4,862 $406,705 $88,613 $318,092
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: OC23001606

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 0321-193-30

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.