NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3650 State Highway 23 West Oneonta, NY 13861

Estimated Value: $195,000 - $344,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,650 Sq Ft
$150/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 18, 2024

Last sale price $154,500 $94 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,773 / mo

52 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.46 Acre Lot
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Wood Flooring
  • Laundry Room
  • Wood Siding

About This Home

As of October 2024

One level living in this 3+ bedroom, 2 bath Ranch in West Oneonta with almost 1.5 acres of land! The welcoming living room makes you feel right at home as you enter and see the fireplace and bay window overlooking the front yard. The formal dining room connects to the kitchen with the custom designed brick housing the range. Following down the hall there is a full bath and a large family room (currently being used as a primary bedroom-living area) with sliding glass doors leading to the back yard. On the other side of the house down the hall is another full bath and 3 bedrooms. Enough room for everyone! With improvements the basement could be additional living space or a great area for a workshop, entertainment area or your own vision. Outside is a great outdoor space for gardening, entertaining or just relaxing on the stone patio. There is a shed for storage. Great location with some privacy outside of the city of Oneonta but close to all that it has to offer so whether you want it for a primary residence or investment you can't go wrong!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stacey Camilleri

Listing by Keller Williams Upstate NY Properties Brokerage Phone: 607-376-2279 License #40CH1109154 Listed on: 06/27/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,192

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 1.46 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 291x235

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,650 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 273.00-3-6.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,192

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

1.46 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Attribution Contact: 607-376-2279
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: From Oneonta take State Highway 23 past the West End and see sign on left
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Other, See Remarks
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.46

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 273.00-3-6.00
  • Lot Dimensions: 291X235
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 63598.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5192.0
  • Tax Lot: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 27, 2024
Closed on
Oct 9, 2024
List Price
$189,000
Sold Price
$154,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,500
-18.25%
Views
101
Current Estimated Value
$247,513

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$93,013
Avg. Annual Appreciation
34.50%
Original Mortgage
$149,865
Outstanding Balance
$147,238
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$100,275

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 2002
Sold by
Scorzafava Paul and Scorzafava Suzanne
Bought by
Bishop Jeffrey C Stacey

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams Amy $154,500 None Available
Bishop Jeffrey C Stacey $88,500 Kelley M Eckmair
Bishop Jeffrey C Stacey R $88,500 Kelley M Eckmair
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams Amy $149,865
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/18/2024 10/18/24 Sold $154,500 -8.6% $94 / Sq Ft
08/18/2024 08/18/24 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2024 07/18/24 Price Changed $169,000 -10.6% $102 / Sq Ft
06/27/2024 06/27/24 For Sale $189,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,436 $177,600 $24,700 $152,900
2024 $5,444 $177,600 $24,700 $152,900
2023 $4,636 $177,600 $24,700 $152,900
2022 $4,943 $177,600 $24,700 $152,900
2021 $4,982 $177,600 $24,700 $152,900
2020 $4,263 $177,600 $24,700 $152,900
2019 $4,039 $177,600 $24,700 $152,900
2018 $4,039 $177,600 $24,700 $152,900
2017 $3,943 $177,600 $24,700 $152,900
2016 $2,290 $177,600 $24,700 $152,900
2015 -- $177,600 $24,700 $152,900
2014 -- $192,500 $26,000 $166,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1548424

Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

APN: 364600-273-000-0003-006-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.