NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $594,000 - $643,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,786 Sq Ft
$226/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 2, 2024

Last sale price $629,000 $226 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $3,723 / mo

60 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 2 Car Garage

About This Home

As of December 2024

OPEN HOUSE CANCELLED 10/20/24 Under Contract - Save on your electric bill with solar! Beautiful ranch just 10 min to downtown with a STUNNING updated kitchen! RARE 5 BR and 3 BA home ready for you to move right in. The location is convenient to everywhere you want to be/easy access to I-65. The private floor plan has 3 living areas (Potential Recording Studio/Home Office/Rental with own entrance). The beautiful & spacious sunroom is a fantastic place to relax and enjoy natural light & nurture your favorite houseplants. It opens onto a covered patio just perfect for morning coffee & enjoying the tranquil surroundings. Sellers have updated with new bamboo & hardwood floors, new roof & HVAC making this home comfortable & modern. Solar panels are a green feature that reduce electricity costs (they are not leased). The list goes on so check the attached complete updates list for this lovingly renovated home w/ a huge fenced private yard that could easily fit the pool of your dreams! No HOA!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dawne Davis

Onward Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 6159457139 License #293507 Listed on: 08/20/2024

Onward Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Staria Clark

Compass Tennessee, LLC License #333858

Compass Tennessee, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,583

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 16,988 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 81 x 206
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,786 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 14701002700

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,583

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: EXIST
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Primary Bedroom Main Floor
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Finished Wood, Tile
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Has Basement: Other
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2786
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 2786
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio, Covered Porch, Patio
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached - Side, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.39
  • Lot Size: 81 X 206
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 14701002700
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3583

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Norman Binkley Elementary
  • High School: John Overton Comp High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Croft Design Center

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 20, 2024
Closed on
Dec 2, 2024
Sold by
Hoffman Alison Felise Gooding and Hoffman Paul Tay
List Price
$645,000
Sold Price
$629,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,000
-2.48%
Views
43
Current Estimated Value
$629,383

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$383
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.04%
Original Mortgage
$566,100
Outstanding Balance
$559,700
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$69,683

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 14, 2016
Closed on
Dec 22, 2016
Sold by
Johnston Billy Joe
Bought by
Gooding Hoffman Alison Felise and Hoffman Paul Taylor
Seller's Agent
Dawne Davis
Onward Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Dawne Davis
Onward Real Estate
List Price
$234,900
Sold Price
$292,500
Premium/Discount to List
$57,600
24.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.12%
Original Mortgage
$298,788
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 2002
Sold by
Johnston Billy Joe and Johnston Kimberly Mclean
Bought by
Johnston Billy Joe

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 1998
Sold by
Johnston Billy Joe
Bought by
Johnston Billy Joe and Johnston Kimberly Mclean

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$97,000
Interest Rate
6.77%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Grinwald Rebecca R $629,000 Magnolia Title & Escrow
Grinwald Rebecca R $629,000 Magnolia Title & Escrow
Gooding Hoffman Alison Felise $292,500 Southland Title & Escrow Co
Johnston Billy Joe -- --
Johnston Billy Joe -- Centennial Title Company Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Grinwald Rebecca R $566,100
Closed Grinwald Rebecca R $566,100
Previous Owner Gooding Hoffman Alison Felise $298,788
Previous Owner Johnston Billy Joe $97,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/02/2024 12/02/24 Sold $629,000 -2.5% $226 / Sq Ft
10/19/2024 10/19/24 Pending -- -- --
10/10/2024 10/10/24 For Sale $645,000 0.0% $232 / Sq Ft
10/05/2024 10/05/24 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2024 08/20/24 For Sale $645,000 +174.6% $232 / Sq Ft
04/11/2019 04/11/19 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2019 04/03/19 For Sale $234,900 -19.7% $84 / Sq Ft
12/27/2016 12/27/16 Sold $292,500 -- $105 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,361 $154,975 $62,500 $92,475
2023 $3,583 $110,100 $25,000 $85,100
2022 $3,583 $110,100 $25,000 $85,100
2021 $3,620 $110,100 $25,000 $85,100
2020 $4,061 $96,200 $13,500 $82,700
2019 $3,035 $96,200 $13,500 $82,700
2018 $3,035 $96,200 $13,500 $82,700
2017 $3,035 $96,200 $13,500 $82,700
2016 $3,154 $69,850 $8,875 $60,975
2015 $3,154 $69,850 $8,875 $60,975
2014 $3,154 $69,850 $8,875 $60,975
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 2693724

Realtracs

APN: 147-01-0-027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.