$335,000
PENDING

3670 Townley Rd Shaker Heights, OH 44122

Estimated payment $2,121/month

Total Views 137
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,764 Sq Ft
$190 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Fitness Center
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Shaker Heights High School Rated A
  • Medical Services
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

This home is located at 3670 Townley Rd, Shaker Heights, OH 44122 and is currently priced at $335,000, approximately $189 per square foot. This property was built in 1930. 3670 Townley Rd is a home located in Cuyahoga County with nearby schools including Lomond Elementary School, Woodbury Elementary School, and Shaker Heights Middle School.

Listing Agent

Karen Nordstrom

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: karennordstrom@howardhanna.com, 216-513-4533 License #2011002711 Listed on: 03/20/2026

Howard Hanna

Co-Listing Agent

Lauren Goodnow

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: karennordstrom@howardhanna.com, 216-513-4533 License #2017005976

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 6,800 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 55x130
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,764 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 736-22-029

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Van Sweringen Cos 22 Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

6,800 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Attribution Contact: karennordstrom@howardhanna.com, 216-513-4533
  • Co List Office Phone: 216-751-8550
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Van Sweringen Cos 22
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1764.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: None
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.1561
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Detached, Garage, Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Hot Water, Radiator(s), Steam
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Fitness Center, Golf, Laundry Facilities, Medical Service, Playground, Park, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Public Transportation
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Shaker Heights CSD - 1827

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 736-22-029
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 55x130

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12491.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,491 $123,480 $16,030 $107,450
2024 $10,995 $123,480 $16,030 $107,450
2023 $8,848 $76,830 $10,470 $66,360
2022 $8,602 $76,830 $10,470 $66,360
2021 $8,577 $76,830 $10,470 $66,360
2020 $7,096 $59,640 $11,730 $47,920
2019 $6,996 $170,400 $33,500 $136,900
2018 $6,699 $59,640 $11,730 $47,920
2017 $6,806 $56,180 $9,520 $46,660
2016 $6,721 $56,180 $9,520 $46,660
2015 $6,645 $56,180 $9,520 $46,660
2014 $6,645 $55,100 $9,350 $45,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2026 03/20/26 For Sale $335,000 -5.0% $190 / Sq Ft
04/27/2023 04/27/23 Sold $352,800 +15.7% $200 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/26/2023 03/26/23 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2023 03/23/23 For Sale $305,000 +39.0% $173 / Sq Ft
05/03/2018 05/03/18 Sold $219,500 0.0% $84 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/01/2018 03/01/18 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2018 02/19/18 For Sale $219,500 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $352,800 Nova Title
Survivorship Deed $219,500 None Available
Warranty Deed $230,500 Quality Title Agency Inc
Survivorship Deed $172,500 Insignia Title Agency Ltd
Deed $110,000 --
Deed $77,000 --
Deed $82,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $247,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $208,525 New Conventional
Previous Owner $180,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $138,000 Balloon
Closed $25,875 No Value Available
Closed $50,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5195944

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 736-22-029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.