$699,000
OPEN MON 12PM - 2PM

36722 Birch Dr Pine River, MN 56474

Estimated payment $3,979/month

Total Views 2,675
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,602 Sq Ft
$436 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 101 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake View
  • The kitchen features windows
  • Docks
  • No HOA
  • 3 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

Set at the start of the Whitefish Chain, where the Pine River flows into Upper Whitefish Lake, this property offers a front-row seat to one of the area’s most dynamic natural environments. The steady current and surrounding habitat attract an abundance of wildlife, from migratory birds to thriving fish populations, creating a setting that appeals as much to nature enthusiasts as it does to anglers. This stretch of the chain feels noticeably calmer, with sweeping water views and a quieter atmosphere than busier areas. A nearby public launch adds convenience without taking away from the sense of privacy. The cabin has been thoughtfully updated while maintaining its original character. An open layout was designed to capture the water from inside, complemented by new flooring, fresh interior and exterior paint, updated lighting, and modern appliances. Bathrooms have been refreshed, and the lower-level kitchenette provides added flexibility for guests or extended stays. The walkout basement leads directly to the lakeside, where a fire pit creates an easy place to gather. The level lot offers rare, easy access to the shoreline, and the boathouse with its expansive upper deck provides a unique vantage point over the water. An asphalt circle driveway, three-car garage with potential for additional sleeping space, lean-to, and shed complete the property. With a new roof in 2025 and extensive updates already done, this is a move-in-ready opportunity to experience a quieter side of the Whitefish Chain with exceptional access to both water and wildlife.

Listing Agent

Amanda Cline

Central MN Realty LLC Listed on: 04/23/2026

Central MN Realty LLC

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,346

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 100x329x95x199
  • 101 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake Front
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Privacy Fence
  • Few Trees
  • Zoning described as Shoreline

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Cabin
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Boiler Heating System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Propane
  • Drilled Well
  • Septic System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Schrams Pine Knolls Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 72130532

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,346

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

0.66 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Window Unit(s)
  • Outside Features: Wood
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: Drilled
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 768
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: 4097
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block
  • Appliances: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace Features: Electric, Family Room
  • Living Area: 1602
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 834
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less
  • PoolFeatures: None
  • Fencing: Partial, Privacy
  • View: East, Lake, Panoramic
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Boat House, Workshop, Storage Shed
  • Lake Bottom: Sand, Soft, Undeveloped, Weeds
  • Elevation Highpoint to Waterfront Feet: 4-10
  • Waterfront Frontage: 101

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Boiler
  • Sewer: Septic System Compliant - Yes, Tank with Drainage Field
  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Fuel: Electric, Propane

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), Deck, Kitchen Center Island, Kitchen Window, Porch, Panoramic View, Washer/Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Pequot Lakes
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 2185684996

Lot Info

  • Waterfront YN: Yes
  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 100x329x95x199
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Tree Coverage - Light
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Shoreline
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 72130532
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2346
  • TaxWithAssessments: 0

Multi Family

  • WaterfrontFeatures: Dock, Lake Front, Lake View

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,662 $678,800 $475,800 $203,000
2024 $2,196 $510,600 $338,900 $171,700
2023 $2,238 $475,900 $303,200 $172,700
2022 $2,048 $435,600 $245,100 $190,500
2021 $1,866 $304,100 $185,600 $118,500
2020 $1,834 $285,600 $173,700 $111,900
2019 $1,756 $275,800 $164,400 $111,400
2018 $1,698 $263,400 $155,400 $108,000
2017 $1,666 $243,108 $149,721 $93,387
2016 $1,638 $224,800 $141,300 $83,500
2015 $2,280 $333,300 $247,700 $85,600
2014 $1,061 $328,300 $241,900 $86,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $699,000 -- $436 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $305,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $305,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7059855

NorthstarMLS

APN: 721030000030009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.