$550,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026

36763 Venado Dr Coarsegold, CA 93614

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,200 Sq Ft
2.1 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$172 Per Sq Ft

21% Below List Price

377 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Nestled in the scenic Sierra foothills near Yosemite National Park & just minutes from the sparkling waters of Bass Lake, this warm & welcoming mountain retreat is the perfect family home or vacation getaway. With spacious living areas, rustic charm, and modern comforts, it's built for gathering whether around the wood stove on snowy nights or the patio on summer afternoons. Surrounded by pines & peaceful skies, enjoy year-round outdoor recreation, small-town charm, and the timeless beauty of nature right outside your door. Updates include new furnace/air conditioning, windows, hot water heater, wood stove in living room, new kitchen, new laundry room & door, new flooring on main floor, newer vanity to upstairs bath, expansion to the outdoor concrete patio & above ground pool. Separate garage/shop area with bonus studio with 3/4 bath upstairs. Large carport for your RV parking. Private well with storage tank & new booster pump. Enclosed garden area, green house & storage shed. Lovely usable property perfect for the family to enjoy and make wonderful memories.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eve Lawson

Century 21 Select Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 559-760-7257 License #01718326 Listed on: 02/14/2025

Century 21 Select Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Leanne Shaw

Century 21 Select Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 559-760-7257 License #00886808

Last Buyer's Agent

Trisha Lambert

Miles Realty Services Inc. License #02154769

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 2.1 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned RRS-2

Parking

  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Planned Development
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 066150037
  • $327 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

2.1 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: RRS-2
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 066150037
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3200.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: In Kitchen, Area
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Free Standing, Wood Burning, Living Room, Family Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 171.88
  • Room Type: Separate Family Room, Laundry, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bathroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Tile Counters, Bathtub, Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Other Structures: Workshop, Guest House Detached, Greenhouse, Shed(s), Outbuilding
  • View: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods, Neighborhood, Rocks
  • Fence: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Slab
  • Pool Features: Private, Above Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Circular Driveway, RV Access/Parking, Driveway Level, Workshop in Garage, Detached Carport
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Propane, Phone Available, Electricity Available
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Propane Cooktop, Range Hood, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room, Washer Included, Dryer Included

• Common Interest: Planned Development
  • Community Features: Mountainous, Foothills

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Treed Lot, Level with Street, Landscaped, Garden
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 91476.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.1000

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 91476.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 1.11
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 327.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 14, 2025
Closed on
Mar 23, 2026
Sold by
Vernon Kelsey and Vernon Chandra L
Bought by
Phillips Jeffrey and Phillips Corey
Seller's Agent
Eve Lawson
Century 21 Select Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Trisha Lambert
Miles Realty Services Inc.
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$149,000
-21.32%
Views
202

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
269.11%
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Outstanding Balance
$379,628
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$263,684

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2017
Closed on
Dec 22, 2017
Eve Lawson
Century 21 Select Real Estate
List Price
$469,000
Sold Price
$415,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$54,000
-11.51%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.46%
Original Mortgage
$376,589
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2016
Sold by
Dale Magdaleno Erin and Magdaleno Aaron Patrick
Bought by
The Magdaleno Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2007
Sold by
Dale Magdaleno Erin
Bought by
Dale Magdaleno Erin and Magdaleno Aaron Patrick

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 2007
Sold by
Kay Dale Jr Eldon Lyle and Kay Dale Janis
Bought by
Dale Magdaleno Erin

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2005
Sold by
Baldwin Dane and Baldwin Dara
Bought by
Kay Dale Jr Eldon Lyle and Kay Dale Janis

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2002
Sold by
Ridenour Laveta Sue
Bought by
Baldwin Dane and Baldwin Dara

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $550,000 Chicago Title Company
Warranty Deed $415,000 Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $100,000 None Available
Grant Deed $400,000 --
Grant Deed $275,000 Chicago Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $380,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $376,589 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $550,000 -8.2% $172 / Sq Ft
01/06/2026 01/06/26 Price Changed $599,000 -4.8% $187 / Sq Ft
06/23/2025 06/23/25 Price Changed $629,000 -5.4% $197 / Sq Ft
04/01/2025 04/01/25 Price Changed $664,900 -4.9% $208 / Sq Ft
02/14/2025 02/14/25 For Sale $699,000 +68.4% $218 / Sq Ft
12/22/2017 12/22/17 Sold $415,000 -2.4% $159 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/20/2017 11/20/17 Pending -- -- --
10/27/2017 10/27/17 Price Changed $425,000 -9.4% $163 / Sq Ft
07/14/2017 07/14/17 For Sale $469,000 -- $180 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,086 $472,194 $102,402 $369,792
2023 $4,957 $453,861 $98,427 $355,434
2022 $4,815 $444,963 $96,498 $348,465
2021 $4,752 $436,239 $94,606 $341,633
2020 $4,729 $431,766 $93,636 $338,130
2019 $4,644 $423,300 $91,800 $331,500
2018 $4,538 $415,000 $90,000 $325,000
2017 $3,850 $350,031 $120,916 $229,115
2016 $3,729 $343,169 $118,546 $224,623
2015 $3,681 $338,015 $116,766 $221,249
2014 $3,349 $305,487 $105,532 $199,955

MLS Number: FR25034216

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 066-150-037

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.