$2,650,000

36775 Mesa Rd Temecula, CA 92592

Estimated payment $14,929/month

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,115 Sq Ft
$1,253 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Privately gated and impeccably maintained, this sophisticated equestrian property offers a rare blend of charm, functionality, and premier training amenities near Galway Downs. Thoughtfully designed for both privacy and convenience, the residence and equestrian facilities each enjoy their own separate gated entrance and driveway. The refined 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath residence is perfect for comfortable living and effortless indoor-outdoor entertaining, featuring a dazzling pool and spa, cabana, and multiple fire pit areas that create a true resort-style atmosphere. The exceptional equestrian facilities include a 16-stall barn with extra wide, rubber paved aisle, spacious turnouts, crossties, tack room, a separate office, hay barn and workshop, brand-new 6-horse walker, and a large lighted arena complete with a viewing deck. Immaculately kept and deeply respected within the industry, several world champion horses have been developed on this remarkable property, creating an extraordinary opportunity to own a proven and beautifully executed equestrian offering.

Listing Agent

Caren Kelley

Compass License #01003787 Listed on: 05/18/2026

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 5.01 Acre Lot
  • Gated Home
  • Electric Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Automatic Gate
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,115 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Formal Entry
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

5.01 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Unit Levels: 2 Story
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Community Features: Horse Facility, Laundry Facilities, Pool, Spa/Hot Tub
  • SpaFeatures: Private, Private Below Ground, Private w/Pool
  • Security Features: Automatic Gate
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 8355
  • Subdivision Name: TEMECULA
  • Directions: Corner of Mesa Rd and De Portola
  • Living Area: 2115.0
  • FeedTypes: IDX
  • RFModificationTimestamp: 2026-05-18T15:49:46Z
  • ADU_YesNo: No
  • AgeRestrictions: N/K
  • FullAddress: 36775 Mesa Rd
  • Miscellaneous: Horse Allowed, Horse Facilities, Horse Property Improved, Horse Trails, Riding/Stables
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ShortSale: No
  • Site: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Street Paved
  • Structures: Barn Stables, Corral/Arena
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Built-Ins, Ceiling Fan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Shower
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Freezer, Range/Stove Hood, Barbecue, Built-In
  • Fireplace Features: FP in Family Room, FP in Living Room, Wood
  • Fireplaces: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Electric, Gate
  • Roof: Composition
  • Pool Features: Below Ground, Heated with Propane, Private
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Cabana, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Gated
  • Total Parking Spaces: 14.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned Area(s)
  • Heating: Fireplace, Zoned Areas
  • Sewer: Conventional Septic
  • Laundry Features: Gas & Electric Dryer HU, Propane
  • Water Source: Meter on Property
  • HeatSource: Propane

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Lot Info

  • Other Structures: Barn
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 218235.0

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,553 $863,387 $270,412 $592,975
2023 $9,553 $829,862 $259,912 $569,950
2022 $9,102 $796,630 $254,816 $541,814
2021 $8,852 $781,011 $249,820 $531,191
2020 $8,761 $773,004 $247,259 $525,745
2019 $8,630 $757,848 $242,411 $515,437
2018 $8,469 $742,989 $237,658 $505,331
2017 $7,684 $667,932 $232,999 $434,933
2016 $7,525 $654,836 $228,431 $426,405
2015 $7,389 $645,000 $225,000 $420,000
2014 $6,399 $563,000 $201,000 $362,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 For Sale $2,650,000 +310.9% $1,253 / Sq Ft
10/15/2014 10/15/14 Sold $645,000 -3.7% $314 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/07/2014 07/07/14 For Sale $670,000 -- $327 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $645,000 Pacific Coast Title Company
Grant Deed $980,000 First American Title
Grant Deed $179,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $483,750 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $500,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $170,050 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 260011990

San Diego MLS

APN: 924-110-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.