$1,800,000

36780 Glennen Dr Gualala, CA 95445

Estimated payment $9,996/month

Total Views 17,669
3 Beds
3 Baths
2,519 Sq Ft
$715 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Exceptional 4-acre oceanview estate offered for sale for the first time. The home, garage, studio, greenhouse and outdoor grilling kitchen was built between 2022-2024. Tucked away for privacy yet just minutes from downtown Gualala,the home enjoys ocean views over Cooks Beach. Inside,an open-concept layout connects the kitchen,dining and living areas. The chef's kitchen features Miele stainless appliances and an oversized island ideal for gatherings. Expansive west-facing windows and glass doors fill the home with natural light and ocean views. The first floor also offers 2-bedrooms,1.5 bathrooms,laundry and pantry. Upstairs,a primary suite with bath and office. Oak doors, trim and beautiful wood flooring highlight expert craftsmanship. There is a solar array with battery backup for energy efficiency. Adjacent to the main house,a detached studio provides flexible space for art,fitness or work. Next to it,the greenhouse constructed of stone,glass & concrete invites year-round gardening. Outdoors,a custom grilling kitchen features granite countertops,stacked-stone walls, and a grill with copper hood imported from Argentina-perfect for coastal gatherings under the open sky. Come experience Coastal Mendocino living at its finest.

Listing Agent

Moriah Mitchell

Liisberg, Winant & Company, In License #01197302 Listed on: 11/14/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2022

Lot Details

  • 4.08 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Private Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Backyard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Uncovered Parking

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 2022

Lot Details

4.08 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Beam Ceiling
  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.08
  • Stories: 2
  • Levels: Two
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Contemporary, Craftsman
  • Reso Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 7B3203
  • Directions: From Gualala go North on Hwy One to Glennen Drive. East on Glennen Drive, until you see Liisberg sign and address sign 36780 on left hand side. Proceed down private driveway to the house.
  • Power Production Type: Photovoltaics
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Range Hood
  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Raised Hearth, Wood Burning
  • Spa Features: Spa/Hot Tub Built-In
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler Rear, Landscape Front, Landscape Misc, Private, Secluded
  • Roof: Composition
  • ExteriorFeatures: Outdoor Kitchen
  • Fencing: None
  • OtherStructures: Greenhouse, Storage, Workshop, Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Propane Tank Leased
  • Water Source: Meter on Site, Water District
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s), Propane
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Inside Room, Washer Included

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School District: Point Arena Joint Union

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 177725
  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2022

Multi Family

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,647 $404,643 $384,961 $19,682
2023 $4,569 $388,932 $370,013 $18,919
2022 $4,428 $381,307 $362,758 $18,549
2021 $4,406 $373,832 $355,646 $18,186
2020 $4,342 $370,000 $352,000 $18,000
2019 $1,930 $145,000 $135,500 $9,500
2018 $1,900 $145,000 $135,500 $9,500
2017 $1,705 $140,000 $130,200 $9,800
2016 $1,817 $150,000 $140,500 $9,500
2015 $1,572 $130,000 $120,500 $9,500
2014 $1,356 $109,500 $100,000 $9,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/12/2026 04/12/26 Price Changed $1,800,000 -9.5% $715 / Sq Ft
11/14/2025 11/14/25 For Sale $1,990,000 -- $790 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $370,000 Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed -- Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $475,000 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $380,000 Balloon
Source: Public Records

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 325096286

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 144-160-18-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.