3686 E Main St Whitehall, OH 43213
Estimated Value: $699,319
Studio
--
Bath
4,867
Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3686 E Main St, Whitehall, OH 43213 and is currently estimated at $699,319, approximately $143 per square foot. 3686 E Main St is a home located in Franklin County with nearby schools including Beechwood Elementary School, Etna Road Elementary School, and Rosemore Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2026
Sold by
780 Parsons Llc
Bought by
3686 E Main Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2018
Sold by
Knuth Investments Inc
Bought by
780 Parsons Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$288,750
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2001
Sold by
Trippel Kenneth J and Trippel Elizabeth A
Bought by
Knuth Investments Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
7.16%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 1996
Sold by
State Savings Bank
Bought by
Trippel Kenneth J and Trippel Elizabeth A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
8.32%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 1995
Sold by
Franklin County Sheriffs
Bought by
State Savings Bank
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 1989
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3686 E Main Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| 780 Parsons Llc | $385,000 | Chase T&E Svcs Llc | |
| Knuth Investments Inc | $350,000 | Hummel Title Agency Inc | |
| Trippel Kenneth J | $205,000 | -- | |
| State Savings Bank | $200,000 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | 780 Parsons Llc | $288,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Knuth Investments Inc | $280,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Trippel Kenneth J | $170,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,918 | $223,880 | $90,800 | $133,080 |
| 2024 | $16,918 | $223,880 | $90,800 | $133,080 |
| 2023 | $16,775 | $223,860 | $90,790 | $133,070 |
| 2022 | $11,024 | $134,760 | $37,840 | $96,920 |
| 2021 | $10,558 | $134,760 | $37,840 | $96,920 |
| 2020 | $10,562 | $134,760 | $37,840 | $96,920 |
| 2019 | $14,253 | $175,020 | $51,880 | $123,140 |
| 2018 | $13,901 | $175,020 | $51,880 | $123,140 |
| 2017 | $13,901 | $175,020 | $51,880 | $123,140 |
| 2016 | $13,270 | $160,280 | $51,880 | $108,400 |
| 2015 | $13,386 | $160,280 | $51,880 | $108,400 |
| 2014 | $13,388 | $160,280 | $51,880 | $108,400 |
| 2013 | $5,575 | $134,750 | $37,835 | $96,915 |
Source: Public Records
Map