$115,000
SOLD FEB 27, 2026

36873 Hayward Ave Barstow, CA 92311

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,342 Sq Ft
10,800 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 27, 2026

$86 Per Sq Ft

Less than one minute on Market

Highlights

  • City Lights View
  • No HOA
  • Hiking Trails
  • Corner Lot
  • Community Pool
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of February 2026

This home is looking for the right person to bring it back to life. This corner-lot home offers a rare opportunity for the right buyer to transform a property with a strong potential into a stunning desert retreat. While it is currently in need of major repairs and updates, its spacious layout provides an excellent foundation for a full renovation.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Genevieve Eddy

CENTURY 21 LEADERS REAL ESTATE Brokerage Email: soldbyjet@outlook.com License #02073862 Listed on: 02/11/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Genevieve Eddy

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 10,800 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Property Views

  • City Lights
  • Desert

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Major Repairs Completed
  • Fixer Upper
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,342 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Garage

Utilities

  • No Heating
  • Conventional Septic

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Tax Tract Number 6020
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0426141120000
  • $168 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

10,800 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Property Condition: Repairs Major, Fixer
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0426141120000
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1342.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 85.69

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Hiking, Mountainous, Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10800.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2479
  • Latitude Manual: 34.91992900

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 10800.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 3
  • Tax Tract Number: 6020
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 168.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 11, 2026
Closed on
Feb 6, 2026
Sold by
Marvel David L
Bought by
Desert Ridge Investments Llc
Seller's Agent
Genevieve Eddy
CENTURY 21 LEADERS REAL ESTATE
Buyer's Agent
Genevieve Eddy
CENTURY 21 LEADERS REAL ESTATE
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$115,000
Views
1

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.69%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $115,000 Chicago Title
Gift Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Sold $115,000 0.0% $86 / Sq Ft
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2026 02/11/26 For Sale $115,000 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $722 $55,472 $8,487 $46,985
2024 $711 $54,385 $8,321 $46,064
2023 $698 $53,319 $8,158 $45,161
2022 $696 $52,273 $7,998 $44,275
2021 $678 $51,248 $7,841 $43,407
2020 $679 $50,723 $7,761 $42,962
2019 $648 $49,729 $7,609 $42,120
2018 $676 $48,754 $7,460 $41,294
2017 $620 $47,798 $7,314 $40,484
2016 $614 $46,861 $7,171 $39,690
2015 $603 $46,157 $7,063 $39,094
2014 $599 $45,253 $6,925 $38,328
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: HD26031514

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 0426-141-12

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.