3697 Sunset View Dr Fortuna, CA 95540
Estimated Value: $473,000 - $652,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,729
Sq Ft
$323/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3697 Sunset View Dr, Fortuna, CA 95540 and is currently estimated at $558,416, approximately $322 per square foot. 3697 Sunset View Dr is a home located in Humboldt County with nearby schools including East High School, Fortuna Union High School, and Redwood Preparatory Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2010
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Jacobs Earl L and Johnson Naomi T
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$276,400
Interest Rate
4.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2010
Sold by
Fowler Bradley and Fowler Danette
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$276,400
Interest Rate
4.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2003
Sold by
Wendt Construction Co Inc
Bought by
Fowler Bradley and Fowler Danette
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$254,370
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 26, 2003
Sold by
Perras Claude D and Perras Lillian M
Bought by
Wendt Construction Co Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$254,370
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacobs Earl L | $345,500 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation | $301,926 | Servicelink | |
| Fowler Bradley | $75,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Wendt Construction Co Inc | $75,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Jacobs Earl L | $276,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Fowler Bradley | $254,370 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,611 | $445,960 | $129,073 | $316,887 |
| 2024 | $4,611 | $437,217 | $126,543 | $310,674 |
| 2023 | $4,520 | $428,645 | $124,062 | $304,583 |
| 2022 | $4,506 | $420,241 | $121,630 | $298,611 |
| 2021 | $4,438 | $412,002 | $119,246 | $292,756 |
| 2020 | $4,432 | $407,779 | $118,024 | $289,755 |
| 2019 | $4,349 | $399,784 | $115,710 | $284,074 |
| 2018 | $4,291 | $391,946 | $113,442 | $278,504 |
| 2017 | $4,086 | $384,262 | $111,218 | $273,044 |
| 2016 | $3,984 | $376,729 | $109,038 | $267,691 |
| 2015 | $3,868 | $371,072 | $107,401 | $263,671 |
| 2014 | $3,766 | $363,805 | $105,298 | $258,507 |
Source: Public Records
Map