$599,000
PENDING

37 Berkeley Square Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922

Estimated payment $4,930/month

Total Views 2,026
3 Beds
2.5 Baths

About This Home

Great value in this spacious 3-bed, 2.1-bath end unit Townhome. Private location, with great natural light and lots of living space. First floor offers a large kitchen with a separate eating area, or used as office space, DR, LR, Powder Room, and access to the new deck and garage. The second level includes a Primary Suite with two walk-in closets and a dressing area. Primary bath with tub and stall shower. Two additional bedrooms and a main bath complete this floor. A large finished lower level adds to more living space with walk out access. . Berkeley Square is convenient to Highways, transportation, restaurants and shopping. Short distance to Newark Airport and NYC. Watchung's top-rated schools, Berkeley Heights mailing address.

Listing Agent

Noreen Ryan

TURPIN REAL ESTATE, INC. Brokerage Phone: 973-477-1086 Listed on: 04/17/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,323

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $791 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2721-07010-0000-00037-0000-

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance-common area, maintenance-exterior, snow removal, trash collection
  • $91 Other Monthly Fees

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,323

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

915 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$791 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Style: Townhouse-End Unit, Multi Floor Unit
  • Primary Style: Townhouse-End Unit
  • Subproperty Type: Condo/Coop/Townhouse
  • Community Living: Yes
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • County Name: Somerset
  • Exclusions: Per Listing agent
  • Directions: Plainfield Ave to Berkeley Square complex #37
  • I D: 5417078
  • Section Subdiv Development: Berkeley Square
  • Attribution Contact: 973-477-1086
  • MLS Status: Under Contract
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpeting, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Description: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Number of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds, Carbon Monoxide Detector, Fire Extinguisher, JacuzTyp, Smoke Detector, StallShw, TubShowr, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom Desc: Dressing Room, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Primary Bathroom Features: Stall Shower, Tub Only
  • Bathrooms: 2.10
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Description: Finished, Walkout
  • Basement Level Rooms: Laundry Room, Outside Entrance, Rec Room, Storage Room, Utility Room, Walkout
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Area: Separate Dining Area
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Other Room 1: Laundry Room
  • Other Room1 Level: Basement
  • Other Room 2: Rec Room
  • Other Room2 Level: Basement
  • Level 1 Rooms: Breakfast Room, Dining Room, Foyer, GarEnter, Kitchen, Living Room, Porch, Powder Room
  • Level 2 Rooms: 3 Bedrooms, Bath Main, Bath(s) Other

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Curbs, Deck, Patio, Sidewalk
  • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Attached Garage, InEntrnc
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1
  • Number Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Driveway Description: 1 Car Width, Additional Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling: 1 Unit, Central Air
  • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
  • Heating: 1 Unit, Forced Hot Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric, Gas-Natural
  • Water: Public Water
  • Water Heater: Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Maintenance Fee: 791
  • Association Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Maintenance Fee Includes: Maintenance-Common Area, Maintenance-Exterior, Snow Removal, Trash Collection

Fee Information

  • Other Fee Freqency: Monthly
  • Other Fees: 91

• Street Number Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 11323
  • Tax Amount Tax: *
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2721-07010-0000-00037-0000-
  • Assessor Parcel Number: *
  • Tax Rate Amount: 1.952
  • Tax Rate Tax: *
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,358 $580,100 $258,500 $321,600
2024 $10,358 $518,400 $234,400 $284,000
2023 $9,927 $486,400 $217,000 $269,400
2022 $9,667 $460,100 $199,800 $260,300
2021 $9,008 $445,100 $193,900 $251,200
2020 $9,355 $439,600 $192,000 $247,600
2019 $9,008 $434,100 $192,000 $242,100
2018 $9,085 $456,300 $217,800 $238,500
2017 $8,526 $430,800 $198,000 $232,800
2016 $8,634 $412,900 $188,600 $224,300
2015 $8,080 $381,500 $164,000 $217,500
2014 $7,536 $359,900 $156,000 $203,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $599,000 -- --
Source: Garden State MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- Guardian Title Services
Quit Claim Deed -- Guardian Title Services
Deed $440,000 Attorney Title Services Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $390,000 New Conventional
Closed $390,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $426,800 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 4021563

Garden State MLS

APN: 21-07010-0000-00037

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.