NOT LISTED FOR SALE

37 Hoinski Way Ansonia, CT 06401

Estimated Value: $447,000 - $552,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,624 Sq Ft
$308/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 7, 2017

Last sale price $275,000 $169 Per Sq Ft

Est. 82% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,315 / mo

91 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Health Club
  • In Ground Pool
  • Attic
  • Medical Services
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of August 2017

HILL TOP SECTION is where you will find this unbelievable LIKE NEW RAISED RANCH in "WOODBRIDGE APPROACH". just two blocks from the Woodbridge line. Original one owner home. Not your everyday Raised Ranch that always lacks storage space. This home in a newer development of fine homes and allows for plenty of storage in the lower basement level which is beneath the 14x22 bonus family room addition. Family room has ceiling fans, vaulted ceiling and wood stove. Living room with new carpet and has a wood stove insert in the fireplace. Kitchen has a brand new 2016 electric convention oven with a gas hookup if so desired. This home has it all and is sure to please! This oversized Raised Ranch features an unheard of 1,600 square feet on the main level and has glorious views of the private in ground pool with spa area surrounded by beautiful white vinyl fencing. Finished space in the lower level also allows for office, den or 4th bedroom making for a possible in law setup. All of this on a park LIKE setting with a two story 15'x17' shed and an additional pool shed. Within walking distance to school. If your desire is to purchase a Raised Ranch in the Hilltop section then this one is not to be missed. New carpet throughout living room and bedroom areas. Underground utilities. Low natural gas monthly costs.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Leonard Nicoletti

Coldwell Banker Realty License #REB.0498062 Listed on: 03/08/2017

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kenneth Zerella II

William Raveis Real Estate License #RES.0791957

William Raveis Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,394

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 0.37

Home Design

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Ridge Vents on the Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,624 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Heated Basement
  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Garage Access
  • Crawl Space

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Additional Features

  • Heating system powered by passive solar
  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,394

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Hilltop
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Raised Ranch
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1624
  • Total Sq Ft: 1624
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Nearby Amenities: Health Club, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Playground/Tot Lot, Shopping/Mall, Tennis Courts, Public Trash Pickup
  • In Law Access: Possible
  • Association Amenities: Health Club, Medical Facilities, Park, Playground/Tot Lot, Tennis Courts
  • In Law Apartment: Possible
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 3132
  • Directions: Ansonia Rd to Ford Rd to Ford St to Sobin Dr to Hoinksi Way
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 8
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Access Via Hatch, Crawl Space
  • Basement Description: Full With Walk-Out, Fully Finished, Heated, Interior Access, Garage Access, Liveable Space
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available, Auto Garage Door Opener
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
  • Laundry Room Location: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gutters, Hot Tub, Lighting, Shed
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Swimming Pool: Yes
  • Pool: In Ground Pool

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage, Under House Garage
  • Garages Number: 2

• Sewer: Public Sewer Connected
  • Electrical Amperage: 200

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Passive Solar, Storm Doors, Thermopane Windows, Ridge Vents

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.3700
  • Lot Description: Fence - Partial
  • Flood Zone: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Purchase: No

Tax Info

  • Property Tax: 7394
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1050103

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Mead
  • High School: Ansonia

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2017
Closed on
Aug 8, 2017
List Price
$299,500
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,500
-8.18%
Current Estimated Value
$500,625

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$225,625
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.06%
Original Mortgage
$270,019
Outstanding Balance
$218,364
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$282,261

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 1996
Sold by
Monaco Maureen E
Bought by
Calvin Edmund T and Calvin Ellen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$141,650
Interest Rate
8.18%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Colon Ricardo $275,000 --
Calvin Edmund T $157,400 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Colon Ricardo $270,019
Previous Owner Calvin Edmund T $211,000
Previous Owner Calvin Edmund T $126,565
Previous Owner Calvin Edmund T $143,500
Previous Owner Calvin Edmund T $141,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/08/2017 08/08/17 Off Market $275,000 -- --
08/07/2017 08/07/17 Sold $275,000 -1.4% $169 / Sq Ft
06/07/2017 06/07/17 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2017 05/25/17 Price Changed $279,000 -3.8% $172 / Sq Ft
04/21/2017 04/21/17 Price Changed $289,900 -3.2% $179 / Sq Ft
03/08/2017 03/08/17 For Sale $299,500 -- $184 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,744 $271,250 $66,990 $204,260
2024 $7,185 $271,250 $66,990 $204,260
2023 $7,118 $271,250 $66,990 $204,260
2022 $7,719 $204,200 $69,600 $134,600
2021 $7,719 $204,200 $69,600 $134,600
2020 $7,726 $204,400 $69,600 $134,800
2019 $7,726 $204,400 $69,600 $134,800
2018 $7,628 $204,400 $69,600 $134,800
2017 $7,147 $191,500 $66,200 $125,300
2016 $7,147 $191,500 $66,200 $125,300
2015 $7,185 $191,500 $66,200 $125,300
2014 $7,394 $191,500 $66,200 $125,300
2013 $7,534 $191,500 $66,200 $125,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: N10202900

SmartMLS

APN: 103 0001 0062

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.