37 Library St Salisbury, CT 06068
Estimated Value: $318,004 - $499,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,064
Sq Ft
$391/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 37 Library St, Salisbury, CT 06068 and is currently estimated at $415,501, approximately $390 per square foot. 37 Library St is a home located in Litchfield County with nearby schools including Housatonic Valley Regional High School, Indian Mountain School, and Salisbury School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2009
Sold by
Schafer Katharine M
Bought by
Kastendieck Carol L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 1993
Sold by
Markey Francis P and Markey Edward A
Bought by
Schafer Katharine M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kastendieck Carol L | $224,600 | -- | |
| Kastendieck Carol L | $224,600 | -- | |
| Schafer Katharine M | $128,000 | -- | |
| Schafer Katharine M | $128,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Schafer Katharine M | $118,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Schafer Katharine M | $121,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Schafer Katharine M | $20,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,537 | $139,700 | $76,000 | $63,700 |
| 2024 | $1,537 | $139,700 | $76,000 | $63,700 |
| 2023 | $1,537 | $139,700 | $76,000 | $63,700 |
| 2022 | $1,537 | $139,700 | $76,000 | $63,700 |
| 2021 | $1,537 | $139,700 | $76,000 | $63,700 |
| 2020 | $1,618 | $139,500 | $76,000 | $63,500 |
| 2019 | $1,618 | $139,500 | $76,000 | $63,500 |
| 2018 | $1,576 | $139,500 | $76,000 | $63,500 |
| 2017 | $1,548 | $139,500 | $76,000 | $63,500 |
| 2016 | $1,493 | $139,500 | $76,000 | $63,500 |
| 2015 | $1,462 | $136,600 | $76,000 | $60,600 |
| 2014 | $1,632 | $155,400 | $76,000 | $79,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map