37 Oak Ln Murphy, NC 28906
Estimated Value: $310,000 - $346,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,692
Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 37 Oak Ln, Murphy, NC 28906 and is currently estimated at $328,835, approximately $194 per square foot. 37 Oak Ln is a home located in Cherokee County with nearby schools including Murphy Elementary School, Murphy Middle School, and Murphy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2021
Sold by
Swanson Carl Curtis and Murphy Deborah Cole
Bought by
Brown Lynda and Kenyon Sandra
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Outstanding Balance
$117,562
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$211,273
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2014
Sold by
Wilson Laura and Wilson Matthew Christopher
Bought by
Swanson Carl Curtis and Murphy Deborah Cole
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2004
Bought by
Evans Laura M and Gully Isolde Heidi
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Lynda | $230,000 | None Available | |
| Swanson Carl Curtis | $135,000 | None Available | |
| Evans Laura M | $159,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brown Lynda | $130,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,578 | $210,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $16 | $210,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,568 | $210,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,568 | $210,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,201 | $190,250 | $15,000 | $175,250 |
| 2020 | $1,125 | $190,250 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,246 | $189,150 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,246 | $189,150 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,246 | $189,150 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,246 | $189,150 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,215 | $189,150 | $27,000 | $162,150 |
| 2012 | -- | $184,190 | $27,000 | $157,190 |
Source: Public Records
Map