37 Valley Rd Springfield, MA 01119
Sixteen Acres NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $267,000 - $297,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
864
Sq Ft
$327/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 37 Valley Rd, Springfield, MA 01119 and is currently estimated at $282,421, approximately $326 per square foot. 37 Valley Rd is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Frank H. Freedman School, John J Duggan Middle, and Springfield High School of Science and Technology.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2021
Sold by
Brennan Ellen
Bought by
May Thomas and May Ellen M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$93,000
Outstanding Balance
$82,758
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$199,663
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2000
Sold by
Karvoski Kevin and Karvoski Sheila J
Bought by
Brennan John and Brennan Ellen M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$78,958
Interest Rate
7.39%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 1990
Sold by
Vachon Darryl
Bought by
Karvoski Kevin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$84,000
Interest Rate
10.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 1987
Sold by
Hurd Raymond
Bought by
Vachon Darryl
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| May Thomas | -- | None Available | |
| Brennan John | $80,000 | -- | |
| Karvoski Kevin | $106,500 | -- | |
| Vachon Darryl | $87,250 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | May Thomas | $93,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vachon Darryl | $78,958 | |
| Previous Owner | Vachon Darryl | $78,958 | |
| Previous Owner | Vachon Darryl | $84,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,591 | $229,000 | $52,800 | $176,200 |
| 2024 | $3,466 | $215,800 | $52,800 | $163,000 |
| 2023 | $3,156 | $185,100 | $50,300 | $134,800 |
| 2022 | $3,226 | $171,400 | $50,300 | $121,100 |
| 2021 | $2,994 | $158,400 | $45,700 | $112,700 |
| 2020 | $2,881 | $147,500 | $45,700 | $101,800 |
| 2019 | $2,615 | $132,900 | $45,700 | $87,200 |
| 2018 | $2,432 | $124,700 | $45,700 | $79,000 |
| 2017 | $2,432 | $123,700 | $50,700 | $73,000 |
| 2016 | $2,363 | $120,200 | $50,700 | $69,500 |
| 2015 | $2,347 | $119,300 | $50,700 | $68,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map