$550,000
PENDING

3700 E 55th St Maywood, CA 90270

Estimated payment $3,094/month

Total Views 328,805
2 Beds
1 Bath
884 Sq Ft
$622 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Lawn
  • Laundry Room
  • 2-minute walk to Pixley Park
  • No HOA
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

Opportunity knocks in the heart of Maywood with this value-driven corner lot fixer, priced to reflect its current condition and ready for your vision. Situated at 3700 E 55th Street, this single-story 2-bedroom, 1-bath home offers a functional layout and solid bones, making it an ideal canvas for investors, flippers, or buyers looking to create something truly their own. Positioned on a desirable corner lot, the property provides added space, flexibility, and curb presence. A long driveway leads to a detached one-car garage, offering ample parking and potential for future improvements or ADU considerations (buyer to verify). The lot configuration allows for creative expansion possibilities, making this an excellent opportunity to maximize value. This property has been thoughtfully priced with needed repairs already taken into account, presenting a compelling entry point into a rapidly evolving market. Whether you're looking to renovate and resell, hold as a rental, or design your dream home, the upside here is undeniable. Conveniently located near major freeways, local amenities, and just minutes from Downtown Los Angeles, this is a rare chance to secure a corner lot property with strong potential in a centrally located neighborhood.

Listing Agent

Joshua Glaz

The Ave Brokerage Phone: 562-413-9399 License #01856858 Listed on: 02/19/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 4,597 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lawn
  • Back Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 884 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Garage

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1700
  • Tax Tract Number 2829
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6311005001
  • $716 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

4,597 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 6311005001
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 884.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 622.17
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Back Yard, Lawn
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4597.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1055

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 4597.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 1700
  • Tax Tract Number: 2829
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 716.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,404 $60,934 $29,084 $31,850
2024 $1,305 $59,740 $28,514 $31,226
2023 $1,286 $58,569 $27,955 $30,614
2022 $1,251 $57,421 $27,407 $30,014
2021 $1,230 $56,296 $26,870 $29,426
2020 $1,231 $55,720 $26,595 $29,125
2019 $1,197 $54,628 $26,074 $28,554
2018 $1,122 $53,558 $25,563 $27,995
2016 $1,002 $51,480 $24,571 $26,909
2015 $960 $50,707 $24,202 $26,505
2014 $962 $49,714 $23,728 $25,986
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2026 02/19/26 For Sale $550,000 -- $622 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

About the Listing Agent

Joshua Glaz

The Ave

(213) 279-6002

Section Image

Joshua Glaz, the Founder and Visionary behind The Ave Agency, is a renowned Broker, Realtor, and Mortgage Loan Originator (MLO) in California. Operating from the sun-soaked shores of San Diego to the bustling streets of Los Angeles, Joshua specializes in transforming real estate dreams into reality.

Joshua's expertise is unmatched, and his client-centric approach sets him apart. He doesn't just close deals; he creates win-win situations, ensuring every transaction positively impacts all

Joshua's Other Listings

  • 9201 S Central Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90002

    $599,999

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,383 Sq Ft
    • 9201 S Central Ave
    • Los Angeles, CA

    Exceptional investment opportunity with this newer construction duplex, built in 2008 and thoughtfully designed for both functionality and long-term rental appeal. Each unit features a well-proportioned 2-bedroom, 1-bath layout, offering comfortable living spaces that consistently attract quality tenants. The property’s modern build year provides added peace of mind with newer systems and reduced

    Joshua Glaz The Ave

    Section Image
  • 9207 S Central Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90002

    $649,000