NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3709 34th St Mount Rainier, MD 20712

Estimated Value: $581,000 - $682,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,520 Sq Ft
$256/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 8, 2021

Last sale price $601,500 $239 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,515 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • More Than Two Accessible Exits
  • Historic Home
  • No HOA
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 5-minute walk to Mt. Rainier South Park

About This Home

As of June 2021

Welcome to this one of a kind home in Historic Mount Rainier. This four bedroom, three bathroom home was tastefully renovated a few years back. The welcoming open floor plan in the main floor is perfect for entertainment, as you move to the back, there is an in-law suite and a full bath. The covered patio allows for outdoor entertainment and the beautifully landscaped backyard makes this place feel like a vacation home. The second floor has a master suite with two closets and a spa like master bath, two other bedrooms follow and a full bath to share. The hardwood floors throughout the house are in pristine condition and the kitchen is fully equipped with SS appliances, white countertops, island, and oversized cabinets. The house has an oversized driveway on the side that easily fits 3+ vehicles and a front porch ideal to seat outside on those rainy days and enjoy a book and a glass of wine. This home is move in ready and it is priced to sell!****OFFERS DUE MONDAY 05/17/2021 @ 3:00PM****

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alex Ortega

(833) 335-7433 dc.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC License #0225243420 Listed on: 05/13/2021

EXP Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristina Walker

(703) 533-1500 sgaskins@kw.com KW United License #681488

KW United

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,288

Year Built

  • Built in 1918

Lot Details

  • 4,785 Sq Ft Lot
  • Historic Home
  • Property is zoned R55

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 22
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17171854835

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,288

Year Built

Built in 1918

Lot Details

4,785 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 5/13/2021 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1918
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Sq Ft: 2520
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2520
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 327.38
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1680
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 840
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 840
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Utilities

  • Refuse: 34.00

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 4785.00
  • Zoning: R55
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8288.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 17171854835
  • Tax Lot: 22
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2024
Sold by
Beeber Austin and Beeber Emily
Bought by
Beeber Family Trust and Beeber
Current Estimated Value
$644,852

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 13, 2021
Closed on
Jun 8, 2021
Sold by
Perdomo Lopez Marvin O and Perdomo Teresa
List Price
$550,000
Sold Price
$601,500
Premium/Discount to List
$51,500
9.36%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.42%
Original Mortgage
$559,500
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2019
Sold by
Perdomo Lopez Marvin O
Bought by
Perdomo Lopez Marvin O and Perdomo Teresa

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2018
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Perdomo Lopez Marvin O

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2018
Sold by
Alexander Mattie
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 1977

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Beeber Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Beeber Austin $601,500 Universal Title
Perdomo Lopez Marvin O -- Accommodation
Perdomo Lopez Marvin O $55,000 Crown Title Co
Federal National Mortgage Association $254,500 None Available
Alexander Oliver $38,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Beeber Austin $559,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/08/2021 06/08/21 Sold $601,500 +9.4% $239 / Sq Ft
05/17/2021 05/17/21 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2021 05/13/21 For Sale $550,000 +900.0% $218 / Sq Ft
07/11/2018 07/11/18 Sold $55,000 0.0% $30 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/16/2018 03/16/18 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2018 03/03/18 Off Market $55,000 -- --
03/03/2018 03/03/18 For Sale $55,000 -- $30 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,910 $635,933 -- --
2024 $12,910 $607,900 $135,100 $472,800
2023 $11,292 $532,600 $0 $0
2022 $9,716 $457,300 $0 $0
2021 $8,216 $382,000 $75,000 $307,000
2020 $5,690 $382,000 $100,000 $282,000
2019 $9,350 $445,667 $0 $0
2018 $11,560 $298,600 $75,000 $223,600
2017 $3,912 $253,333 $0 $0
2016 -- $208,067 $0 $0
2015 $3,878 $162,800 $0 $0
2014 $3,878 $162,800 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDPG606230

Bright MLS

APN: 17-1854835

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.