371 Wilcox Ave Elgin, IL 60123
Southwest Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $252,000 - $261,009
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,000
Sq Ft
$257/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 371 Wilcox Ave, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $257,002, approximately $257 per square foot. 371 Wilcox Ave is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Harriet Gifford Elementary School, Abbott Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2013
Sold by
Jc Tc Jc Llc
Bought by
Couris Anthony and Couris Joan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2012
Sold by
Couris Joan and Couris Anthony
Bought by
Jc Tc Jc Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2011
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Couris Joan and Couris Anthony
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$67,500
Interest Rate
4.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2010
Sold by
Mendoza Todd J
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2005
Sold by
Hamilton Timothy J and Hamilton Kristine L
Bought by
Mendoza Todd J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$177,000
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Couris Anthony | -- | None Available | |
| Jc Tc Jc Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Couris Joan | $90,000 | First American Title | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $172,540 | None Available | |
| Mendoza Todd J | $177,000 | Professional National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Couris Joan | $67,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Mendoza Todd J | $177,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,558 | $69,448 | $11,931 | $57,517 |
| 2023 | $5,348 | $62,741 | $10,779 | $51,962 |
| 2022 | $4,961 | $57,209 | $9,829 | $47,380 |
| 2021 | $4,772 | $53,486 | $9,189 | $44,297 |
| 2020 | $4,657 | $51,060 | $8,772 | $42,288 |
| 2019 | $4,543 | $48,638 | $8,356 | $40,282 |
| 2018 | $4,036 | $40,818 | $7,872 | $32,946 |
| 2017 | $3,969 | $38,588 | $7,442 | $31,146 |
| 2016 | $3,818 | $35,799 | $6,904 | $28,895 |
| 2015 | -- | $32,813 | $6,328 | $26,485 |
| 2014 | -- | $32,408 | $6,250 | $26,158 |
| 2013 | -- | $33,263 | $6,415 | $26,848 |
Source: Public Records
Map