$2,850,000
OPEN SUN 11AM - 2PM

3717 Chain O Lakes Rd Eagle River, WI 54521

Estimated payment $15,943/month

Total Views 1,280
5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,555 Sq Ft
$626 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Rare 222' of sandy frontage on Scattering Rice Lake on the renowned Eagle River Chain sets the stage for this extraordinary 4,555 sq ft cedar chalet — a trophy investment and exceptional private retreat. Offering 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, and effortless flow from shoreline to sky, this home delivers panoramic lake living at its finest. Southern exposure fills the home with natural light and water views from nearly every room. The great room commands attention with soaring cathedral ceilings in tongue-and-groove pine, floor-to-ceiling windows, and a cozy fireplace — quintessential Northwoods architecture at a luxury scale. The hickory kitchen with granite countertops and an oversized island opens to generous dining space and an expansive sun deck with sweeping lake views. The primary suite opens to the private balcony and features a spa-inspired en-suite with jacuzzi tub and zen-style shower. A second upper-level bedroom sits adjacent to the loft nook overlooking the great room — a quiet retreat. Two additional bedrooms round out the main levels. The walk-out lower level is anchored by a full wet bar and a large open entertaining area well-suited for a TV lounge, game room, or both. A fifth bedroom and full bathroom create a self-contained wing ideal for families or larger groups, with direct access to the shoreline via stone steps and a paved path. Outside, 222 feet of private sandy frontage includes a boathouse with pier storage, an expansive dock, and a fire pit area above the water's edge. Two garages serve the property — a heated finished garage adjoining the house and a detached garage ideal for ATVs, snowmobiles, and gear. A 9-bedroom septic upgrade expands occupancy potential and future flexibility — a rare and significant improvement on the Chain. Whether acquired as a legacy family compound, an income-producing investment asset, or both, this is a rare opportunity to own one of the Eagle River Chain's most distinguished waterfront offerings.

Listing Agent

ERICA DUMAS

REDMAN REALTY GROUP, LLC Listed on: 05/15/2026

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,225

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 1.16 Acre Lot
  • Lake Front
  • South Facing Home
  • Private Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Sloped Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

• Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 26-248

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,225

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

1.16 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: Lakefront
  • Road Frontage Type: Town Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: SCATTERING RICE
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Directions: From Eagle River, Hwy 45 N to right on Chain O Lakes Rd. Home is on the R.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2631.0
  • Architectural Style: Chalet/Alpine
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Furnished Or Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Washer
  • Has Basement: Daylight, Exterior Entry, Egress Windows, Full, Interior Entry, Partially Finished, Sump Pump, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1924.0
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Lake Front, Private, Secluded, Sloped, Wooded
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Shoreline - Sand, Lake Front
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Cedar, Frame, Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Exterior Features: Dock, Paved Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Other Structures: Boat House
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

• Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: County Septic Maintenance Program - Yes, Conventional Sewer
  • Water Source: Drilled Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Shopping

Schools

  • Elementary School: VI Northland Pines-ER
  • High School: VI Northland Pines
  • Middle Or Junior School: VI Northland Pines

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 50530.0
  • Parcel #: 26-248

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6225.0
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,225 $980,400 $372,000 $608,400
2024 $5,685 $980,400 $372,000 $608,400
2023 $6,356 $980,400 $372,000 $608,400
2022 $5,619 $524,200 $226,700 $297,500
2021 $5,450 $524,200 $226,700 $297,500
2020 $5,219 $524,200 $226,700 $297,500
2019 $5,220 $524,200 $226,700 $297,500
2018 $4,928 $524,200 $226,700 $297,500
2017 $4,604 $487,700 $226,700 $261,000
2016 $4,719 $487,700 $226,700 $261,000
2015 $4,414 $487,700 $226,700 $261,000
2014 $4,392 $487,700 $226,700 $261,000
2013 $4,983 $487,700 $226,700 $261,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $28,500,000 +1325.0% $6,257 / Sq Ft
11/30/2023 11/30/23 Sold $2,000,000 0.0% $439 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/13/2023 10/13/23 Pending -- -- --
09/08/2023 09/08/23 For Sale $2,000,000 +135.6% $439 / Sq Ft
06/24/2020 06/24/20 Sold $849,000 0.0% $323 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/16/2020 06/16/20 Pending -- -- --
05/14/2020 05/14/20 For Sale $849,000 +35.9% $323 / Sq Ft
09/16/2016 09/16/16 Sold $624,900 -5.3% $238 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/16/2016 09/16/16 Pending -- -- --
05/17/2016 05/17/16 For Sale $659,900 -- $251 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Northwoods MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $849,000 Vilas Title Service Inc
Warranty Deed $624,900 Vilas Title Service Inc09192
Warranty Deed $435,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $50,000 Credit Line Revolving
Closed $0 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Greater Northwoods MLS

MLS Number: 217101

Greater Northwoods MLS

APN: 26-248

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.