37187 Edith St Newark, CA 94560
Estimated Value: $1,016,000 - $1,212,683
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,446
Sq Ft
$791/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 37187 Edith St, Newark, CA 94560 and is currently estimated at $1,144,171, approximately $791 per square foot. 37187 Edith St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Newark Junior High School, Newark Memorial High School, and St. Edward School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2021
Sold by
Singh Gurinder and Kaur Ramandeep
Bought by
Chu Collin and Chung Lisa
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$696,000
Outstanding Balance
$621,073
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$523,098
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2017
Sold by
Kaur Ramandeep
Bought by
Singh Gurinder and Kaur Ramandeep
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2011
Sold by
Kaur Ramandeep
Bought by
Singh Rajvir
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
4.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2011
Sold by
Neelakantam Rajesh and Neelakantam Paul Gracecindrella
Bought by
Kaur Ramandeep and Singh Rajvir
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
4.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2004
Sold by
Mayes Gary W and Mayes Thaimi
Bought by
Neelakantam Rajesh and Neelakantam Paul Gracecindrella
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$336,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 1998
Sold by
Mayes Gary W and Mayes James S
Bought by
Mayes Gary W and Mayes Thaimi
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$167,000
Interest Rate
6.6%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chu Collin | $870,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Singh Gurinder | $325,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Singh Rajvir | -- | Westminster Title Co Inc | |
| Kaur Ramandeep | -- | Westminster Title Co Inc | |
| Kaur Ramandeep | $308,000 | Westminster Title Co Inc | |
| Neelakantam Rajesh | $420,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Mayes Gary W | $74,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chu Collin | $696,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Singh Gurinder | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kaur Ramandeep | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Neelakantam Rajesh | $336,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mayes Gary W | $167,000 | |
| Closed | Neelakantam Rajesh | $84,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,326 | $934,705 | $330,138 | $611,567 |
| 2024 | $11,326 | $916,244 | $323,666 | $599,578 |
| 2023 | $11,027 | $905,148 | $317,322 | $587,826 |
| 2022 | $10,898 | $880,400 | $311,100 | $576,300 |
| 2021 | $7,234 | $569,456 | $212,355 | $364,101 |
| 2020 | $7,127 | $570,550 | $210,180 | $360,370 |
| 2019 | $7,025 | $559,364 | $206,059 | $353,305 |
| 2018 | $6,919 | $548,397 | $202,019 | $346,378 |
| 2017 | $4,510 | $339,997 | $101,999 | $237,998 |
| 2016 | $4,456 | $333,332 | $99,999 | $233,333 |
| 2015 | $4,440 | $328,327 | $98,498 | $229,829 |
| 2014 | $4,318 | $321,896 | $96,569 | $225,327 |
Source: Public Records
Map