NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $398,000 - $443,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,940 Sq Ft
$215/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 14, 2023

Last sale price $435,000 $224 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,331 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Corner Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • RV Access or Parking
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of June 2023

Sought after Womack slump block home. Partially remodeled, fully updated and well maintained w/7 composite wood, locking gates including RV Gate, 6' block fence, exterior rolling shutters & locking porch enclosure. Extended finished patio with runway LED can lights, expansive pool deck, recently rebuilt existing dive pool (salt) with baja deck. Pool equipment has custom shading protection. Designer low mx TOTO Toilets. Plantation shutters & vista film on most windows. Tile & laminate flooring. LED can lights entire home. Lifetime storage shed on concrete pad. Popcorn ceilings removed. 2 car garage cabinet areas with premium ladder to lighted, partially finished attic for storage. Front Closet finished out for more storage & heavy duty designer insulated steel entrance door. Come see

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cynthia Esterly

Prestige Realty License #BR649413000 Listed on: 05/02/2023

Prestige Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kodi Riddle

eXp Realty License #BR514965000

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,148

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 8,648 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Side or Rear Entrance to Parking
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Designed by American Engineering Architects
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,940 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Cholla Elementary School
  • Abraham Lincoln Traditional Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 131
  • Assessor Parcel Number 149-32-393

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Built by P. W. Womack
  • Melrose Gardens Nw Unit 3 Subdivision, Bougainvillea 396 Floorplan

Amenities

  • Coin Laundry

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,148

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

8,648 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Peoria Ave and 35th Ave
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Architect Architect: American Engineering
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2017
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2014
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2010
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2015
  • Updated Plumbing: Full
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2011
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2016
  • Updated Room Addition: Full
  • Items Updated Rm Adtn Yr Updated: 2015
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2010
  • Updated Wiring: Full
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2017
  • Legal Info Plat: MCR 12108
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Master Model: Bougainvillea 396
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Subdivision Name: MELROSE GARDENS NW UNIT 3
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 224.23
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop
  • Accessibility Features: Zero-Grade Entry, Bath Grab Bars
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Master Downstairs, Roller Shields
  • Living Area: 1940.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Tinted Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Alley, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Block, Slump Block, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gated, Side Vehicle Entry, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Coin-Op Laundry
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cholla Elementary School
  • High School: Moon Valley High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Abraham Lincoln Traditional School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8648.0
  • Parcel #: 149-32-393

Building Info

  • Builder Name: P. W. Womack

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1148.0
  • Tax Book Number: 149.0
  • Tax Lot: 131
  • Tax Map Number: 32.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 2, 2023
Closed on
Jun 14, 2023
List Price
$496,000
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$61,000
-12.3%
Views
44
Current Estimated Value
$417,360

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$17,640
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.41%
Original Mortgage
$449,355
Outstanding Balance
$437,339
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$19,979

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2019
Sold by
Esterly Paul A and Esterly Cindy J
Bought by
Monsoon Mesquite Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2010
Sold by
Esterly Donald R and Esterly Coletha J
Bought by
Esterly Paul A and Esterly Cindy J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,640
Interest Rate
4.35%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2004
Sold by
Esterly Donald R and Esterly Coletha J
Bought by
Esterly Donald R and Esterly Coletha J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Neilson Scott T $435,000 Allied Title
Monsoon Mesquite Llc -- None Available
Esterly Paul A $80,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Esterly Donald R -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Neilson Scott T $449,355
Previous Owner Esterly Paul A $82,640
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/14/2023 06/14/23 Sold $435,000 -0.9% $224 / Sq Ft
05/08/2023 05/08/23 Price Changed $439,000 -6.4% $226 / Sq Ft
05/05/2023 05/05/23 Price Changed $469,000 -5.4% $242 / Sq Ft
05/03/2023 05/03/23 For Sale $496,000 -- $256 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,262 $11,326 -- --
2024 $1,190 $10,787 -- --
2023 $1,190 $27,680 $5,530 $22,150
2022 $1,148 $21,210 $4,240 $16,970
2021 $1,177 $19,480 $3,890 $15,590
2020 $1,146 $18,010 $3,600 $14,410
2019 $1,125 $15,980 $3,190 $12,790
2018 $1,093 $14,930 $2,980 $11,950
2017 $1,090 $13,250 $2,650 $10,600
2016 $1,070 $12,510 $2,500 $10,010
2015 $992 $12,280 $2,450 $9,830
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6551886

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 149-32-393

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.