NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $693,000 - $867,576

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,231 Sq Ft
$648/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 17, 2023

Last sale price $750,000 $609 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,175 / mo

69 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Floor Furnace
  • No HOA
  • Bungalow
  • Back Yard

About This Home

As of August 2023

Introducing 3734 Harborview Avenue, a single-family residence nestled in the sought-after Redwood Heights neighborhood of Oakland. This charming property presents an incredible opportunity for homeownership in a highly desired location. Boasting three bedrooms, one bathroom, and a detached garage, this home offers both comfort and convenience. Located in Redwood Heights, renowned for its tranquil atmosphere and friendly community, this residence provides an idyllic setting for families and individuals alike. The neighborhood offers a perfect balance between urban amenities and natural beauty, with easy access to parks, recreational areas, and breathtaking views of the surrounding hills. In addition to the interior features, this property also boasts a detached garage, offering ample storage space and potential for creative use. Whether it be a workshop, an art studio, or simply a secure parking spot for your vehicle, the possibilities are endless. Residents will enjoy the convenience of being just moments away from a plethora of amenities. Explore nearby shopping centers, restaurants, and entertainment options, providing a vibrant and dynamic lifestyle. Don't miss out on the chance to call this place home and experience the best that Oakland has to offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nolan Jones

License #01509417 Listed on: 05/12/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Evelyn S. Courtland

License #01243255

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 5,060 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

5,060 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Subdivision Name: REDWOOD HEIGHTS
  • Directions: Make a right onto Harborview off of 35th Avenue

• Flooring: Hardwood
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Range, Gas Water Heater
  • Other Equipment: See Remarks
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Brick
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Room Kitchen Features: Garbage Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Microwave, Oven Built-in, Range/Oven Built-in

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Detached

Utilities

  • Heating: Floor Furnace
  • Utilities: Master Electric Meter, Master Gas Meter
  • Cooling: None
  • Laundry Features: Hookups Only
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5060
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2023
Closed on
Aug 9, 2023
Sold by
Shiu Family Trust
Bought by
Eng Kevin Joseph and Bouchard Danielle Constance
Seller's Agent
Nolan Jones
Buyer's Agent
Evelyn S. Courtland
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$750,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,000
-6.13%
Views
93
Current Estimated Value
$797,644

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$47,644
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.26%
Original Mortgage
$675,000
Outstanding Balance
$655,592
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$142,052

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2017

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Eng Kevin Joseph $750,000 Chicago Title
Shiu Peter -- None Available
Shiu Peter -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Eng Kevin Joseph $675,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $750,000 -- --
08/17/2023 08/17/23 Sold $750,000 -6.1% $609 / Sq Ft
07/20/2023 07/20/23 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2023 05/12/23 For Sale $799,000 -- $649 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,304 $758,000 $229,500 $535,500
2024 $11,304 $743,000 $225,000 $525,000
2023 $5,899 $292,697 $87,938 $204,759
2022 $5,698 $286,958 $86,213 $200,745
2021 $5,358 $281,332 $84,523 $196,809
2020 $5,297 $278,448 $83,657 $194,791
2019 $5,041 $272,989 $82,017 $190,972
2018 $4,937 $267,637 $80,409 $187,228
2017 $4,728 $262,390 $78,832 $183,558
2016 $4,517 $257,246 $77,287 $179,959
2015 $4,489 $253,383 $76,126 $177,257
2014 $4,426 $248,421 $74,635 $173,786

Source: bridgeMLS

MLS Number: 41027221

bridgeMLS

APN: 030-1878-065-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.