$899,000

37340 Locust St Newark, CA 94560

Estimated payment $5,788/month

Total Views 672
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,187 Sq Ft
$757 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Multiple cooling system units
  • Drive Through
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Bungalow
  • 4-minute walk to Jerry Raber Ash Street Park

About This Home

Set on an oversized 7,500+ sq ft lot in the heart of Old Town Newark, this classic bungalow is the kind of property that rewards vision. Whether you're dreaming of a multigenerational setup, a detached ADU for rental income, or simply a backyard that actually gets used — the lot makes it possible. The park-like backyard is the real story here with six raised organic garden beds, mature citrus and olive trees, full drip irrigation, and room to build on in a way most Bay Area properties simply don't offer. The home blends original character with 1,187 sq.ft. of flexible living space (836 sq.ft. downstairs plus a 351 sq.ft. bonus room upstairs), with the big-ticket items already handled: new roof on both the main house and detached shed, whole-house copper plumbing, new gas lines, added insulation, dual pane windows, new water heater, kitchen stove, backyard fencing, new siding and gutters the on shed, and three brand-new mini-split systems for efficient year-round comfort. Ideally located near local shops, dining, parks, and commuter routes — with the space and flexibility that's nearly impossible to find at this price point in the Bay Area.

Listing Agent

Jennifer Nolte

Petrocelli Homes Realty Grp License #01918929 Listed on: 05/06/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 7,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Drive Through

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Composition Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Vinyl Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9214722

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

7,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1945

• Flooring: Vinyl
  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached, Drive Thru Garage

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7500
  • Parcel Number: 9214722

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,058 $911,000 $367,200 $550,800
2024 $11,058 $893,000 $360,000 $540,000
2023 $1,238 $52,786 $27,100 $25,686
2022 $1,190 $44,752 $26,569 $25,183
2021 $1,166 $43,737 $26,048 $24,689
2020 $1,061 $50,217 $25,781 $24,436
2019 $1,051 $49,233 $25,276 $23,957
2018 $1,027 $48,267 $24,780 $23,487
2017 $999 $47,321 $24,294 $23,027
2016 $968 $46,393 $23,818 $22,575
2015 $963 $45,696 $23,460 $22,236
2014 $928 $44,801 $23,001 $21,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $899,000 -0.1% $757 / Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $900,000 -- --
09/08/2023 09/08/23 Sold $900,000 -3.7% $728 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/18/2023 08/18/23 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2023 07/01/23 For Sale $935,000 0.0% $756 / Sq Ft
06/24/2023 06/24/23 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2023 05/13/23 For Sale $935,000 -- $756 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $900,000 Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $732,600 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41133650

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 092-0147-022-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.