NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,021,000 - $1,258,102

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,584 Sq Ft
$734/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2021

Last sale price $1,050,000 $663 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,906 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of September 2021

Classic Glover Park residence with welcoming front porch and private parking for two cars. Backing to Glover Archbold Park, this home features character and charm throughout. Highlights on the main level include an open living room and dining room with hardwood floors, updated kitchen with breakfast bar, and enclosed rear porch leading to the backyard. Upstairs, you'll find three bedrooms with hardwood floors and an updated full bathroom. The primary bedroom includes an additional closet lined with cedar. The fully finished walkout lower level has brand new luxury vinyl plank floors and a full bathroom - making it the perfect space for a 4th bedroom/rec room/home gym etc. Other highlights include original archways, recessed lighting, and a deep front yard. The home is ideally located within steps of popular Glover Park eateries, shopping, and transit.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kerry Adams

(703) 229-8935 kerry.adams@compass.com Compass License #585973 Listed on: 09/09/2021

Compass

Co-Listed By

Dayna Blumel

(703) 229-8935 dblumel@ttrsir.com Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Katri Hunter

(202) 386-6330 Katri.hunter@compass.com Compass License #SP98373111

Compass

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,605

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Sitting Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 116
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1314//0116

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,605

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

1,800 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Built-In Range
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Sitting Room, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Recreation Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Total Sq Ft: 1728
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1584
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 846.35
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1152
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 432
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 144
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 576
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 362340.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 549810.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1800.00
  • Soil Types: Urban Land-Sassafras-Chillum
  • Zoning: R-3
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16006379
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7605.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1314//0116
  • Tax Lot: 116
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 9, 2021
Closed on
Sep 28, 2021
List Price
$975,000
Sold Price
$1,050,000
Premium/Discount to List
$75,000
7.69%
Current Estimated Value
$1,162,776

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$112,776
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.24%
Original Mortgage
$945,000
Outstanding Balance
$858,003
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$304,773

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2017
Sold by
Godstein Paul H and Doherty Tiarna M
Bought by
Goldstein Paul H and Doherty Tiarna M

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2016
Closed on
Aug 25, 2016
Sold by
Filpi James David and Filpi Lynn Margaret
Bought by
The Paul H Goldstein Trust Dated Novembe and Doherty Tiarna M
Seller's Agent
Carol Howell
Taylor Properties
Buyer's Agent
Kerry Adams
Compass
List Price
$929,000
Sold Price
$865,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$64,000
-6.89%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.09%
Original Mortgage
$692,000
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2006
Sold by
Williams Michael D
Bought by
Filpi James D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2000
Sold by
Dyman Dorota
Bought by
Williams Amy C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$256,000
Interest Rate
8.26%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Marble Noah $1,050,000 None Available
Goldstein Paul H -- None Available
Goldstein Paul H -- None Available
The Paul H Goldstein Trust Dated Novembe $865,000 Federal Title & Escrow Co
Filpi James D $737,500 --
Williams Amy C $320,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Marble Noah $945,000
Previous Owner The Paul H Goldstein Trust Dated Novembe $692,000
Previous Owner Filpi James D $417,000
Previous Owner Williams Amy C $256,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/30/2021 09/30/21 Sold $1,050,000 +7.7% $663 / Sq Ft
09/10/2021 09/10/21 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2021 09/09/21 For Sale $975,000 +12.7% $616 / Sq Ft
08/25/2016 08/25/16 Sold $865,000 -5.9% $751 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/10/2016 07/10/16 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2016 06/24/16 Price Changed $919,000 -1.1% $798 / Sq Ft
05/30/2016 05/30/16 For Sale $929,000 -- $806 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,458 $1,084,910 $600,550 $484,360
2024 $8,216 $1,053,610 $597,560 $456,050
2023 $7,824 $1,019,400 $575,680 $443,720
2022 $7,157 $920,740 $552,560 $368,180
2021 $7,753 $912,150 $549,810 $362,340
2020 $7,606 $894,790 $536,890 $357,900
2019 $6,722 $865,650 $518,850 $346,800
2018 $6,214 $842,820 $0 $0
2017 $6,273 $737,990 $0 $0
2016 $6,030 $709,420 $0 $0
2015 $5,661 $665,950 $0 $0
2014 $5,526 $650,160 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2011730

Bright MLS

APN: 1314-0116

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.