NOT LISTED FOR SALE

37475 Bay Crest Rd Newark, CA 94560

Estimated Value: $1,314,000 - $1,622,721

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,311 Sq Ft
$651/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 17, 2024

Last sale price $1,520,000 $658 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,662 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Tile Flooring
  • Stone Countertops
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Kitchen Island

About This Home

As of October 2024

Location! Location! Location! High desirable luxury newer home close to high tech companies, park, trails. End unit. No neighbor on one side. Bright & airy. Kitchen features GE SS 30" gas freestanding 4 burner range & oven, SS range hood, SS built-in microwave, SS ENERGY STAR qualified five-cycle dishwasher. Granite slab countertops w full-height backsplash at cooktop, Recessed lighting. Deep SS sink w Kohler faucet. Main living floor w 10' ceilings & oversized windows. Interiors w High-profile 5 1/2" baseboards & 1 1/2" wood casing. All cabinet doors are classic Shaker-style w stain nickel round knobs. Luxurious baths w contemporary matte-finish white-e-stone shower surrounds w clear glass doors at master bath. Beautiful matte-finish white e-stone countertops 4" backsplash. Distinctive Kohler rectangular under-mount sinks. Kohler faucet & shower head. Plank-style flooring throughout first floor & main living level. Deck w durable waterproof Pli-Dek flooring in Medium Grey finish & recessed lighting. Duet UBS charging outlet in kitchen & master bedroom. Satellite dish pre-wiring & conduct on roof. Electric vehicle conduct in garage. Low-E glass, vinyl-framed windows throughout. Tankless water heater. Conduct on roof for solar panels. Cabinets in garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joan Zhou

License #01454828 Listed on: 09/19/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Liz McKinney

Keller Williams Tri-valley License #01996964

Keller Williams Tri-valley

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 2,269 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $120 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, management fee
  • Association Phone (925) 495-4545
  • Bayshores Community Subdivision
  • Greenbelt

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 92259111

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

2,269 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$120 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2018
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.05
  • Subdivision Name: BAYSHORES COMMUNITY
  • Directions: Willow St - Seawind Wy - Bay Crest Rd.

• Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Carpet
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: No Additional Rooms, Stone Counters, Kitchen Island
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Stone, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Island, Microwave, Range/Oven Free Standing, Refrigerator

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Regular
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Front Yard, Side Yard
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Space Per Unit - 2, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Utilities: All Public Utilities
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Laundry Room, Washer
  • Security: Fire Sprinkler System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: No Solar
  • Sewer: Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Greenbelt, Playground
  • Association Fee: 120
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: NOT LISTED
  • Phone: 925-495-4545
  • Association: Yes
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maint, Management Fee, Other

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2269
  • Parcel Number: 92259111
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 19, 2024
Closed on
Oct 8, 2024
Sold by
Watanabe Diana Xinyao and Watanabe Mark Kiyoji
List Price
$1,535,000
Sold Price
$1,520,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-0.98%
Views
30
Current Estimated Value
$1,503,930

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$16,070
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.67%
Original Mortgage
$1,216,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,201,695
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$302,235

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2021
Sold by
Watanabe Diana Xinyao and Chen Diana Xinyao
Bought by
Watanabe Diana Xinyao and Watanabe Mark Kiyoji

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2018
Sold by
Th Hw Newark Llc
Bought by
Chen Diana Xinyao

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$613,000
Interest Rate
4.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Le Hong Thao $1,520,000 Chicago Title
Le Hong Thao $1,520,000 Chicago Title
Watanabe Diana Xinyao -- None Available
Chen Diana Xinyao $980,500 First American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Le Hong Thao $1,216,000
Closed Le Hong Thao $1,216,000
Previous Owner Chen Diana Xinyao $613,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $1,520,000 -- --
10/17/2024 10/17/24 Sold $1,520,000 -1.0% $658 / Sq Ft
09/24/2024 09/24/24 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2024 09/19/24 For Sale $1,535,000 -- $664 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,260 $1,513,000 $456,000 $1,064,000
2024 $13,212 $1,071,757 $321,527 $750,230
2023 $12,871 $1,050,745 $315,223 $735,522
2022 $12,729 $1,030,145 $309,043 $721,102
2021 $12,410 $1,009,948 $302,984 $706,964
2020 $12,302 $999,600 $299,880 $699,720
2019 $12,125 $980,000 $294,000 $686,000
2018 $2,398 $156,176 $156,176 $0
2017 $1,838 $153,114 $153,114 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41073807

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 092-0259-111-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.