NOT LISTED FOR SALE

375 Ohai St Hilo, HI 96720

0.26 Acre
-- Price per Acre
11,326 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 16, 2025

Last sale price $460,000 $239 Per Sq Ft

4 Days on Market

About This Lot

As of July 2025

RARE Opportunity in Hilo – Prime Vacant Lot Zoned V-.75! Build up to 15 Units or a Boutique Resort!

Welcome to a once-in-a-lifetime development opportunity on Ohai Street in the heart of beautiful Hilo, Hawai‘i! This cleared and graded lot is shovel-ready and zoned V-.75, allowing for the development of up to 15 residential units or a hotel/resort—a rare zoning classification with incredible potential.

Just minutes from Hilo Bay, the Hilo International Airport, and the vibrant charm of downtown Hilo’s shops, cafes, and eateries, this property offers unbeatable convenience in a growing and highly desirable location.

Zoned V-.75 – Versatile for Multi-Family or Hospitality Use
One of Only a Few Properties in Hilo With This Unique Zoning
Cleared, Graded & Ready to Build – Save Time and Money!
Ideal Location Near the Waterfront, Airport, and Town Attractions

Whether you're dreaming of building a luxury vacation rental hub, a boutique hotel, or a multi-unit housing complex, this property is your blank canvas in paradise. Opportunities like this don't come around often!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Justice Pang

eXp Realty Brokerage Phone: 8083190183 License #RS-82058 Listed on: 05/19/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,735

Lot Details

  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is zoned V-.75

Utilities

  • Sewer Not Available

Community Details

  • Puueo Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3260030080000

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,735

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Land
  • ResoLotFeatures: Cleared
  • Ownership: Full
  • MLS Status: S
  • Subdivision Name: PUUEO
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • HIS_PoolYN: No
  • HIS_SpecialAssessmentAmountFrequency: Monthly
  • Land Tenure: Fee Simple
  • HIS_SolidWasteDisposal: None
  • HIS_InUseAsShortTermVacationRentalYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Exterior Features

  • Topography: Level
  • Waterfront: No
  • Roads: Paved

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Sewer Not Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly

Lot Info

  • Zoning: V-.75
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Parcel Number: 3260030080000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1735.11

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/16/2025 07/16/25 Sold $460,000 +2.2% $239 / Sq Ft
05/19/2025 05/19/25 For Sale $450,000 +104.5% $233 / Sq Ft
10/12/2024 10/12/24 Off Market $220,000 -- --
12/09/2020 12/09/20 Off Market $220,000 -- --
09/10/2020 09/10/20 Sold $220,000 -3.9% $114 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/07/2020 07/07/20 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2019 12/05/19 For Sale $229,000 +48.9% $119 / Sq Ft
03/14/2019 03/14/19 Sold $153,825 +18.4% $80 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/04/2019 02/04/19 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2019 01/09/19 For Sale $129,900 -- $67 / Sq Ft
Source: Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,774 $151,600 $151,600 --
2024 $1,735 $148,300 $148,300 --
2023 $1,818 $155,400 $155,400 $0
2022 $1,652 $141,200 $141,200 $0
2021 $1,507 $128,800 $128,800 $0
2020 $1,433 $122,500 $122,500 $0
2019 $998 $170,600 $170,600 $0
2018 $975 $83,300 $83,300 $0
2017 $975 $83,300 $83,300 $0
2016 $1,804 $166,300 $83,300 $83,000
2015 -- $184,100 $82,800 $101,300
2014 -- $182,300 $82,800 $99,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

MLS Number: 720989

Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

APN: 2-6-003-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.