NOT LISTED FOR SALE

376 Champlin Rd Groton, NY 13073

Estimated Value: $317,000 - $347,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,232 Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 19, 2013

Last sale price $225,000 $101 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,436 / mo

379 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1.06 Acre Lot
  • Recreation Room
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of July 2013

Wonderful Split Level Home with many updates such as windows, deck, concrete drive, furnace,appliances and a 36' x 40' garage with a concrete floor for your RV. The different levels make it functional for family living and entertaining. Multi level deck views the in-ground pool and private backyard with perennial gardens. Private master bath with separate deck. This is truly a turn key home and you could be enjoying the heated in-ground pool this summer. Natural gas heat and NYSEG electric, makes for a low monthly utility bill.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Constance Mack

Listing by Yaman Real Estate License #30MA0976303 Listed on: 05/08/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Reciprocal Reciprocal

Listing by RECIPROCAL CORTLAND

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,242

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 1.06 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 175x313
  • Rural Setting
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,232 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 502889-028-000-0001-004-003-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,242

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

1.06 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Rural Lot
  • Directions: From Ithaca take 13 to 366 turn left in McLean at Fire Station about 3 miles on left. From Cortland Route 222 West left on Champlin 4th house on right.
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bath in Primary Bedroom, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.06
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Concrete Driveway, Deck, Pool, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Detached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned
  • Heating: Gas, Zoned, Baseboard, Hot Water, Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 502889-028-000-0001-004-003-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 175X313
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6242.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Dryden Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 8, 2012
Closed on
Jul 19, 2013
List Price
$240,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-6.25%
Current Estimated Value
$336,775

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$111,775
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.20%
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Outstanding Balance
$160,760
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$176,015

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2001
Sold by
Kiley Robert D
Bought by
Daniels Robert G

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Calkins Jeffrey $225,000 Medeiros Katrina
Daniels Robert G $131,000 Donald Armstrong
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Calkins Jeffrey $225,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/19/2013 07/19/13 Sold $225,000 -6.3% $101 / Sq Ft
05/22/2013 05/22/13 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2012 05/08/12 For Sale $240,000 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,655 $293,000 $14,700 $278,300
2024 $7,655 $293,000 $14,700 $278,300
2023 $7,380 $255,000 $14,700 $240,300
2022 $6,491 $232,000 $14,700 $217,300
2021 $6,453 $225,000 $14,700 $210,300
2020 $6,439 $225,000 $14,700 $210,300
2019 $6,531 $225,000 $14,700 $210,300
2018 $6,649 $225,000 $14,700 $210,300
2017 $6,554 $225,000 $14,700 $210,300
2016 $6,573 $225,000 $14,700 $210,300
2015 -- $225,000 $14,700 $210,300
2014 -- $225,000 $11,900 $213,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: S271824

Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

APN: 502889-028-000-0001-004-003-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.