$685,000
$40K PRICE DROP

376 Yellow Bear Rd Todd, NC 28684

Estimated payment $3,938/month

Total Views 1,377
2 Beds
3 Baths
2,080 Sq Ft
$329 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Mountain Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Cooling Available
  • High Speed Internet

About This Home

Welcome to your perfect mountain retreat! This beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 3-bath cabin with a spacious loft comfortably sleeps up to 10, offering the ideal blend of cozy charm and functional living space. Featuring hardwood floors throughout, the home includes two inviting gas fireplaces, a bunk room, and a versatile bonus/game room—perfect for entertaining family and friends. Enjoy the peaceful surroundings from two expansive decks, where you can relax and take in the serene, nature-filled setting. Whether you're looking for a second home getaway or a place to create lasting memories, this cabin offers the perfect escape. For a year round view, a buyer can "top" the trees so long as the diameter is not larger than 7". Refer to CCRs for details. Ideally located, you’ll have easy access to hiking along the Blue Ridge, as well as fishing and canoeing on the New River. When you're ready to explore, enjoy nearby shopping, dining, and live music in both Boone and West Jefferson—conveniently situated just a short drive away. This property is truly move-in ready with no maintenance or updates needed and being SOLD FURNISHED. Simply arrive and start enjoying all it has to offer!

Listing Agent

Amy Labarre

Elevate Land & Realty Banner Elk Listed on: 04/10/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,510

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 32,670 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a private road

HOA Fees

  • $76 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Mountain Architecture
  • Log Cabin
  • Log Siding
  • Radon Mitigation System

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 22
  • Assessor Parcel Number 132945846414

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,510

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.75 Acres

HOA Fees

$76 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.75
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Subdivision Name: Stonebridge
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1231.0
  • Architectural Style: Log Home, Mountain
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave Hood Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 849.0
  • Fireplace Features: Two, Gas, Stone, Propane
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Carbon Monoxide Detector
  • Living Area: 2080.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Log
  • Exterior Features: Other, See Remarks, Gravel Driveway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Multiple, Open
  • Roof: Other, See Remarks

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Gravel, No Garage, Private

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Security: Radon Mitigation System
  • Cooling: Heat Pump, 1 Unit
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Fireplace(s), Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Permit 2 Bedroom
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Shared Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Long Term Rental Allowed
  • Association Fee: 913.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Westwood
  • High School: Ashe County

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 132945846414

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2510.0
  • Tax Book Number: 549/428
  • Tax Lot: 22

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,510 $498,000 $35,000 $463,000
2024 $2,410 $498,000 $35,000 $463,000
2023 $2,410 $498,000 $35,000 $463,000
2022 $1,589 $261,700 $35,000 $226,700
2021 $1,589 $261,700 $35,000 $226,700
2020 $1,414 $261,700 $35,000 $226,700
2019 $1,386 $261,700 $35,000 $226,700
2018 $0 $236,300 $35,000 $201,300
2016 $1,248 $236,300 $35,000 $201,300
2015 $1,207 $236,300 $35,000 $201,300
2014 $1,207 $244,800 $35,000 $209,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Price Changed $685,000 -5.5% $329 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $724,900 +32.0% $349 / Sq Ft
01/14/2023 01/14/23 Sold $549,000 -3.7% $279 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/21/2022 11/21/22 Pending -- -- --
10/28/2022 10/28/22 For Sale $569,900 -- $290 / Sq Ft
Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $549,000 --
Warranty Deed $321,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $249,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 261111

High Country Association of REALTORS®

APN: 13155-238-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.