378 James St Chicopee, MA 01020
Fairview NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $381,000 - $471,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,196
Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 378 James St, Chicopee, MA 01020 and is currently estimated at $420,635, approximately $191 per square foot. 378 James St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Streiber Elementary School, Fairview Middle School, and Chicopee Comprehensive High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2017
Sold by
Mekal Thomas J and Mekal Elizabeth A
Bought by
Mekal 2017 Irt
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 1993
Sold by
Bick Doris T
Bought by
Mekal Thomas J and Mekal Elizabeth A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
7.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mekal 2017 Irt | -- | -- | |
| Mekal Thomas J | $130,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mekal Thomas J | $90,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,117 | $337,500 | $117,700 | $219,800 |
| 2024 | $4,855 | $328,900 | $115,500 | $213,400 |
| 2023 | $4,657 | $307,400 | $105,000 | $202,400 |
| 2022 | $4,569 | $268,900 | $91,200 | $177,700 |
| 2021 | $4,332 | $246,000 | $83,000 | $163,000 |
| 2020 | $4,162 | $238,400 | $85,300 | $153,100 |
| 2019 | $16 | $228,600 | $85,300 | $143,300 |
| 2018 | $3,993 | $218,100 | $81,200 | $136,900 |
| 2017 | $3,585 | $207,100 | $74,400 | $132,700 |
| 2016 | $3,461 | $204,700 | $74,400 | $130,300 |
| 2015 | $3,604 | $205,500 | $74,400 | $131,100 |
| 2014 | $1,802 | $205,500 | $74,400 | $131,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map